"Tôi đứng hát."

Translation:I stand and sing.

April 28, 2016

24 Comments


BrittanyIsFluffy

This seems like a weird sentence to me. Shouldn't it be "Tôi đứng và hát," or is this a quirk of Vietnamese?

April 28, 2016

LanguageButcher

It should be "I sing while standing", "I stand to sing," or "I sing standing up."

April 28, 2016

BrittanyIsFluffy

The answer I wrote was "I stand to sing" and it was counted incorrect. I was just wondering if it was a course error or a user error. :P

April 28, 2016

schabranigdo

wouldn't "i stand to sing" be "tôi đứng để hát" ? Because the 'to' here is 'in order to'

June 3, 2016

CeeCeeSong

We were previously told that when two verbs are together, the second one would normally be translated as the infinitive. Therefore, "I stand to sing" should DEFINITELY AT LEAST be one acceptable answer.

January 20, 2019

LanguageButcher

It should be correct. However, it's a little inaccurate since she doesn't stand up to sing. She's simply singing standing up, but that's nitpicking.

April 28, 2016

stan369045

It should be sing standing, not stand singing

October 14, 2017

OneSameSky

Your sentence is more formally correct right but in some cases you can drop the "va" in between because it is implied between the two verbs :)

October 27, 2017

Songve

Sure, but I stand to sing may also be implied yet it is incorrect. And what is the rule for dropping the và?

April 3, 2018

RobertWitt7

I'm always amazed at the amount of criticism thats directed at this FREE app. The amount of effort and programming to make this is massive.. for what a few ads? You expect someone to drop what they're doing and program in trivial new answers so you won't be offended? These are simple exercises to learn. If you need to change a word here or there just do it and move on. Maybe show a little graditude for this wonderful Free app!

December 9, 2018

StewartMM

If DL would allow, Wikipedia-style, us to correct or at least add to the 'correct answer' list, then the problem would be greatly mitigated. That might be simple to implement, so the criticism is deserved.

December 9, 2018

Songve

I consulted native speakers on this one. All three said "I stand to sing" for which I was marked incorrect. There have been several instances like this where translations have been questionable and I am only working on the second part of the tree. Seeing that there have been no official responses to these for up to a year, I must conclude I learn one way to "pass" and another way I will use in real life situations.

April 3, 2018

StewartMM

You cite a real problem. I've always felt DL was way too nit-picky on the English misspellings/constructions/whatever, and not strict enough on Vietnamese (like getting the diacritics wrong).

One of my beefs is that I believe literal translations keeping the VIetnamese word order should be accepted-- "You have (a) want to sit, no?" Even though that's awkward English, accepting these kinds of answers means that you as a student don't have to keep flipping constructions between English and Vietnamese in your head and can start internally verbalizing sentences the way a native Vietnamese speaker does.

Likewise, when one Vietnamese noun is made of multiple words, then the interpretation of each individual word should be included in the exercises. An example, 'cute' in Vietnamese is "dễ thương" which means "easy love" or "easy to love". To me that makes remembering a lot easier!

May 6, 2018

SheTuti

I completely agree with you! This is exactly what I do everytime I got new words or sentences: I look after every single word in the dictionary and try to find some connections. This is also how I'm able to reproduce the vietnamese structure, express my thoughts and get understood, which is the main goal by learning a new language.

July 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

I don't totally agree with them. to me, "I stand to sing" doesn't convey the real meaning of "tôi đứng hát". the main verb in the VNmese sentence is "hát" not "đứng". I'm not standing up in order to sing, but I'm singing while in the standing position.

January 22, 2019

ben551712

Am I the only one who actually writes what they hear? The viet and not the english translation

December 27, 2017

JCMcGee

Toi dung hat...as it is written is fine in vietnamese...(im sitting writing this in my hometown in Vietnam). Here we are concentrating on the grammar and the verbs. The sentence is present simple...so our answer must be present simple...

August 21, 2018

SheTuti

Bạn ngồi viết then... xD

September 26, 2018

StewartMM

I am still wondering why this is not 'I stand to sing' as in every other construction using two such verbs that's the way it's interpreted. There are no none where I recall seeing noun + verb + verb where the meaning is translated 'noun + verb AND verb", they are all 'noun + verb TO verb' or similar

September 17, 2018

ThuyNguyen154132

Missing a word for this to make sense

January 23, 2018

Quocnails

I stand to sing sound better .

August 28, 2018

SheTuti

Whatever it is, I sing standing or I stand singing, both should be accepted - which is not - because it depends so much on which from both actions the speaker wants to point out in particular (standing or singing). And we just cannot find it out by a three words sentence.

September 26, 2018

StewartMM

Once again, from the comments this could have been fixed years ago, if DL would allow English-speakers the ability to at least add alternative acceptable answers.

October 31, 2018

Goga764406

I wrote I sing standing and it was marked incorrect

April 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.