1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi thấy nhiều vật thể màu đ…

"Tôi thấy nhiều vật thể màu đen."

Translation:I see many black objects.

April 28, 2016

18 Comments


kn_lingo

I think the audio is not at natural speed. It sounds speeded up. Also, I'm sure 'thấy' is not pronounced the way it is on this audio (whether it's southern or northern pronunciation).


Peter536150

I agree. I heard "Tôi tím những.......etc". But a native speaker I consulted confirmed the DL version.


StewartMM

But it's definitely not the same as Google's and not the same as other pronunciations of thấy here on this site.


Peter536150

I think this is one of these things. If you are very familiar with a language, you hear the context, you understand what the speaker means, then your brain makes you hear the logical thing.


ecYTPuiR

It sounds to my like the thấy nhiều are just slightly run together. I can hear the y, but just barely.


Ryan.02

It might be UFOs


brendan251715

'A lot of' - not accepted. 'A lot of' is synonymous with 'many', and more common.


StewartMM

The speaker pronounces 'thấy' like 'tin'.


Malcolm276252

The pronunciation of this is very bad


Minecraft97115

why


vật thể?


Michael775713

I heard "tôi tinh yêu vật thể màu đen" which made sênse I love black objects


Michael775713

Tôi tinh yêu vật thể màu đen


Michael775713

I hear "Toi tinh yêu vật thế mau đen" every time, and it makes sênse. So how would I say, I love black objects


Michael775713

Every time this sounds line i love bla k objects


Michael775713

I defy anyone to hear the correct answer. The only way to get this write is by rote

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.