"An ăn."

Translation:An eats.

April 28, 2016

24 Comments


HellasCad

What a pity that there is no audio for this, especially as it is about differentiating among similar spelling...

January 16, 2017

miintz92

I think it would be less confusing to use a different name in this sentence.

April 28, 2016

dd721411

I believe that's the team's intention to help you distinguish between lookalike vowels <a> and <ă>

June 7, 2016

Malingo2013

Seriously. The fact that the name 'An' sounds so similar to 'Anh' screwed me up several times.

March 1, 2018

ecYTPuiR

When I first read it, I assumed it was the English word, "a/an" and that there was some typo.

October 16, 2019

_.fairy_.tail_

yes

July 1, 2016

JuliaWhitm2

I had no idea that "An" was a name so I thought the sentence would be grammatically incoherent as "an eats". Please make this less confusing.

September 10, 2018

George418878

Can someone help explain the difference between the sounds? An sounds the same as ăn to my untrained ear.

June 23, 2016

Stephen521061

I know this is super old (3 years ago), but I'll answer it.

A is a sound like in the word "fat" (that's not perfect, but as close as I can think of to describe it over text), and Ă is an "uh" sound, as in "cut."

Additionally, A is a long vowel sound, so most of the word goes into the A sound. Like Aaaan. The "n" part is very truncated. Ă is a short vowel sound, most of the word goes into the n sound. Uh-nnnnnn. The Ă sound is very truncated.

August 13, 2019

XShadowySnowX

I'm not 100% sure but I think ăn sounds like ah-n? Something like that unless I'm mistaken

July 9, 2016

Maxus1113

Very confusing name ...

May 6, 2016

SeanJoudrie

L

January 15, 2019

_.fairy_.tail_

it does not make sence at all not at all

July 1, 2016

dd721411

Why doesn't that sentence make sense to you? Who eats? - Ai ăn? -> An eats - An ăn.

July 2, 2016

NguyenHungCT

'An' is a name and 'Ăn' is a verb mean 'eats'

June 3, 2019

amarlingo

Does it make any sense?

July 6, 2017

dd721411

In Vietnamese, 'An' is a person's name and 'ăn' means 'to eat' so the sentence does make sense :D

July 7, 2017

amarlingo

Thank you very much for informing the fact as I am new.

July 9, 2017

dd721411

You're welcome! Không có chi! :D

July 10, 2017

il.malavit

Is there sound on the desktop version?

September 20, 2018

dd721411

I've tried on Firefox, Chromium and Opera but there isn't audio for this example sentence anywhere.

September 21, 2018

tigermom1234

I didn't know An was a name

June 6, 2019

Marty150957

"An eats" makes zero sense in English.

September 1, 2019

Miteruzo

あん♥ あぁんっ♥

September 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.