"An ăn."

Translation:An eats.

April 28, 2016

41 Comments


HellasCad

What a pity that there is no audio for this, especially as it is about differentiating among similar spelling...


carlos_pink_love

Well, I have audio.(No affences.(I'm bad at spelling))


miintz92

I think it would be less confusing to use a different name in this sentence.


dd721411

I believe that's the team's intention to help you distinguish between lookalike vowels <a> and <ă>


Andreas449348

They desperately need to add audio then


Malingo2013

Seriously. The fact that the name 'An' sounds so similar to 'Anh' screwed me up several times.


ecYTPuiR

When I first read it, I assumed it was the English word, "a/an" and that there was some typo.


dpatkat

2020 March 4: i will report no audio.


Morrislasr

November 2020 still no sound!


Celsi918

February 2021 - sound!!


LavenderSpringz

April 2021- an nan


JuvenW

tongue twisters? several tongue twisters...


JuliaWhitm2

I had no idea that "An" was a name so I thought the sentence would be grammatically incoherent as "an eats". Please make this less confusing.


splattered.meat

Esta mi experiencia también.


CalebSpurg1

argee with you


George418878

Can someone help explain the difference between the sounds? An sounds the same as ăn to my untrained ear.


Stephen521061

I know this is super old (3 years ago), but I'll answer it.

A is a sound like in the word "fat" (that's not perfect, but as close as I can think of to describe it over text), and Ă is an "uh" sound, as in "cut."

Additionally, A is a long vowel sound, so most of the word goes into the A sound. Like Aaaan. The "n" part is very truncated. Ă is a short vowel sound, most of the word goes into the n sound. Uh-nnnnnn. The Ă sound is very truncated.


Marty150957

"An eats" makes zero sense in English.


c.elise.t

It took me long enough to realise this myself but An is a name in this context :)


Maxus1113

Very confusing name ...


_.fairy_.tail_

it does not make sence at all not at all


dd721411

Why doesn't that sentence make sense to you? Who eats? - Ai ăn? -> An eats - An ăn.


Nguyen-Gia-Hung

'An' is a name and 'Ăn' is a verb mean 'eats'


xTEEDEEx

Just a way to make you lose your streak


silkssilk

I was so confused an eats? thats not a noun? oh An is a person.


mathjazz

What is this supposed to mean?

Edit: I got it now. An is a name.


amarlingo

Does it make any sense?


dd721411

In Vietnamese, 'An' is a person's name and 'ăn' means 'to eat' so the sentence does make sense :D


amarlingo

Thank you very much for informing the fact as I am new.


dd721411

You're welcome! Không có chi! :D


tigermom1234

I didn't know An was a name


MistCat03

Super confusing.


Maria757175

Does capitalization mean a name?


StiffyWasTaken

Bit confusing, maybe use a name that isn't a word in English?


mathjazz

Using a name that is an English word might be fine. My problem was that it looked like a Vietnamese word.


AnNguyenha

Tốt cảm ơn bạn nha cúm


JuvenW

tongue twisters? several tongue twisters...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.