"That is me."

Translation:Kia là tôi.

2 years ago

20 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

My Đây là tôi. was accepted, but corrected to Đấy là tôi. (with a high tone on the first word). What's the usage difference between đây and đấy?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Đấy" means "that" but "đây" means "this". Don't know why Duolingo accepts your answer.

2 years ago

cara272047

My day was accepted too but corrected to kia. Im so confused!

8 months ago

miintz92

"Kia là tôi" just seems so unnatural to me because I always hear "đó là tôi"

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, "that" means "đó", "kia", "đấy", "ấy", "nọ", etc. "Đó" is the most common among them though.

2 years ago

AngelineNg4

"Đó" and "kia" means "that", but there a differents.

Đó = far , ex. "Đó gá" "That chicken"

Kia = very far, ex. "Kia toà nhà" That building.

11 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

Sorry but "đó gà" and "kia toà nhà" are gibberish in Vietnamese. We say "con gà đó" for "that chicken" and "toà nhà kia" for "that building".

See my comment above for more info about various translations of "that".

11 months ago

cara272047

Thanks angeline, that helps!

8 months ago

sunwukhong
sunwukhong

Wow, a lot of synonyms

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

As in any other languages on Earth. :)

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I don't know why my answer was considered having typos.

This is not the first time that I encountered this problem.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Try using Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters. The Windows VN keyboard causes troubles most of the time.

2 years ago

frenchmaemae

Isn't "kia" the equivalent to over there?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yes, it is. :)

2 years ago

Itsjustclem

I don't get the difference between kai and đấy

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Do you mean "kia" ??? "Kia" is interchangeable with "đấy", "ấy" when they are used with the meaning of the determiners "that" and "those". For example:

  • Cái kia/đấy/ấy = that thing

  • Con mèo kia/đấy/ấy = that cat

  • Những bông hoa kia/đấy/ấy = those flowers

Hope that helps you a bit :)

2 years ago

sophia277795

cant it be do instead of kia

2 years ago

Eric163831

What is the difference between : "Kia là tôi" and "Đó là tôi"?

5 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

They mean the same thing. "Kia" and "đó" are, in most cases, interchangeable.

3 months ago

deadly782717

Đó là tao

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.