"That is me."

Translation:Kia là tôi.

April 28, 2016

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

Vortarulo

My Đây là tôi. was accepted, but corrected to Đấy là tôi. (with a high tone on the first word). What's the usage difference between đây and đấy?

May 6, 2016

dd721411

"Đấy" means "that" but "đây" means "this". Don't know why Duolingo accepts your answer.

June 5, 2016

cara272047

My day was accepted too but corrected to kia. Im so confused!

April 14, 2018

miintz92

"Kia là tôi" just seems so unnatural to me because I always hear "đó là tôi"

April 28, 2016

dd721411

Well, "that" means "đó", "kia", "đấy", "ấy", "nọ", etc. "Đó" is the most common among them though.

June 5, 2016

AngelineNg4

"Đó" and "kia" means "that", but there a differents.

Đó = far , ex. "Đó gá" "That chicken"

Kia = very far, ex. "Kia toà nhà" That building.

January 31, 2018

dd721411

Sorry but "đó gà" and "kia toà nhà" are gibberish in Vietnamese. We say "con gà đó" for "that chicken" and "toà nhà kia" for "that building".

See my comment above for more info about various translations of "that".

January 31, 2018

cara272047

Thanks angeline, that helps!

April 14, 2018

Jay531219

I wrote Do la toi and it was accepted. Hummm.

March 2, 2019

sunwukhong

Wow, a lot of synonyms

September 20, 2016

dd721411

As in any other languages on Earth. :)

September 21, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

I don't know why my answer was considered having typos.

This is not the first time that I encountered this problem.

May 17, 2016

dd721411

Try using Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters. The Windows VN keyboard causes troubles most of the time.

June 5, 2016

HenryTan13

I wonder how to even use that lol

May 29, 2019

frenchmaemae

Isn't "kia" the equivalent to over there?

August 31, 2016

dd721411

Yes, it is. :)

August 31, 2016

Itsjustclem

I don't get the difference between kai and đấy

November 13, 2016

dd721411

Do you mean "kia" ??? "Kia" is interchangeable with "đấy", "ấy" when they are used with the meaning of the determiners "that" and "those". For example:

  • Cái kia/đấy/ấy = that thing

  • Con mèo kia/đấy/ấy = that cat

  • Những bông hoa kia/đấy/ấy = those flowers

Hope that helps you a bit :)

November 14, 2016

sophia277795

cant it be do instead of kia

January 2, 2017

Eric163831

What is the difference between : "Kia là tôi" and "Đó là tôi"?

July 18, 2018

dd721411

They mean the same thing. "Kia" and "đó" are, in most cases, interchangeable.

September 23, 2018

Jay531219

Do la toi (sorry I don't have Viet on my keyboard) was accepted for me also...

February 10, 2019

Catherine144547

WINDOWS 10 VIETNAMESE KEYBOARD: The laptop program persists in calling typos all vowel+consonant combination consisting of 2 keystrokes.

May 19, 2019

HenryTan13

Difference between đó and kia?

May 29, 2019

Bot192

maybe i am on a picture

August 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.