1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That is me."

"That is me."

Translation:Kia là tôi.

April 28, 2016

13 Comments


miintz92

"Kia là tôi" just seems so unnatural to me because I always hear "đó là tôi"


dd721411

Well, "that" means "đó", "kia", "đấy", "ấy", "nọ", etc. "Đó" is the most common among them though.


AngelineNg4

"Đó" and "kia" means "that", but there a differents.

Đó = far , ex. "Đó gá" "That chicken"

Kia = very far, ex. "Kia toà nhà" That building.


dd721411

Sorry but "đó gà" and "kia toà nhà" are gibberish in Vietnamese. We say "con gà đó" for "that chicken" and "toà nhà kia" for "that building".

See my comment above for more info about various translations of "that".


Vortarulo

My Đây là tôi. was accepted, but corrected to Đấy là tôi. (with a high tone on the first word). What's the usage difference between đây and đấy?


dd721411

"Đấy" means "that" but "đây" means "this". Don't know why Duolingo accepts your answer.


cara272047

My day was accepted too but corrected to kia. Im so confused!


sunwukhong

Wow, a lot of synonyms


Sarah-Cheung

I don't know why my answer was considered having typos.

This is not the first time that I encountered this problem.


dd721411

Try using Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters. The Windows VN keyboard causes troubles most of the time.


HenryTan13

I wonder how to even use that lol


frenchmaemae

Isn't "kia" the equivalent to over there?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.