1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Có một con dơi ở nhà ga."

" một con dơi nhà ga."

Translation:There is a bat in the train station.

April 28, 2016

14 Comments


jjd1123

Is "có" the general Vietnamese word for "(to) have" (and in extension "(to) exist", similar to Chinese 有)?


Vortarulo

Yes, another similarity of (South) East Asian languages. :)

có = 有 = มี = ရှိ = မီး = nga = na = មាន


Ollie-Benson

What languages are all those written in? I think I recognise Thai, Khmer, and Mandarin, but not sure about the others.


Vortarulo

From left to right it's: Vietnamese (có), Chinese (yǒu), Thai (mii), Burmese (shí), Shan (míí), Jinghpaw (nga), Lhaovo (na), and Khmer (mien).


GlenMehn

Why is "There is a bat at the train station" wrong?


MissSpell

Does con dơi mean bat together but con mean child on it's own? The drop down under con says child.


ckhadung

That's correct. "Con" is the classifier for animals (to accompany nouns) while stand-alone "con" means child. You will learn more in skill Family below.


kirezatav

Can you say "có một con dơi ở cái nhà ga"? As I saw another sentence using "cái" with "đu quay".


ScottKBeck

This is a good question and would like to hear the actual answer myself but would also like to speculate that the answer may be no as nhà ga (the train station) is a place where as đu quay (the ferris wheel) is a thing more than a place (it could indicate a place because of its size but it no less a thing), and cái is a classifier for things.


Wesley775218

what part makes it there is a bat vs. a bat?


ScottKBeck

Có is what makes it different. Một con dơi (a bat) có một con dơi (there is a bat)


TobyBartels

What, only one bat? What kind of a train station is this!?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.