" một con dơi nhà ga."

Translation:There is a bat in the train station.

April 28, 2016

14 Comments


jjd1123

Is "có" the general Vietnamese word for "(to) have" (and in extension "(to) exist", similar to Chinese 有)?

May 1, 2016

Vortarulo

Yes, another similarity of (South) East Asian languages. :)

có = 有 = มี = ရှိ = မီး = nga = na = មាន

May 6, 2016

Ccf-Uk_2018

What languages are all those written in? I think I recognise Thai, Khmer, and Mandarin, but not sure about the others.

December 6, 2018

Vortarulo

From left to right it's: Vietnamese (có), Chinese (yǒu), Thai (mii), Burmese (shí), Shan (míí), Jinghpaw (nga), Lhaovo (na), and Khmer (mien).

December 6, 2018

GlenMehn

Why is "There is a bat at the train station" wrong?

April 26, 2017

Songve

It is OK now.

March 17, 2018

MissSpell

Does con dơi mean bat together but con mean child on it's own? The drop down under con says child.

April 28, 2016

ckhadung

That's correct. "Con" is the classifier for animals (to accompany nouns) while stand-alone "con" means child. You will learn more in skill Family below.

April 28, 2016

kirezatav

Can you say "có một con dơi ở cái nhà ga"? As I saw another sentence using "cái" with "đu quay".

May 7, 2018

ScottKBeck

This is a good question and would like to hear the actual answer myself but would also like to speculate that the answer may be no as nhà ga (the train station) is a place where as đu quay (the ferris wheel) is a thing more than a place (it could indicate a place because of its size but it no less a thing), and cái is a classifier for things.

September 3, 2018

Wesley775218

what part makes it there is a bat vs. a bat?

June 7, 2017

ScottKBeck

Có is what makes it different. Một con dơi (a bat) có một con dơi (there is a bat)

September 3, 2018

TobyBartels

What, only one bat? What kind of a train station is this!?

June 13, 2017

thng588060

Hxv

July 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.