"Sợidây"

Translation:The string

2 years ago

15 Comments


miintz92

I almost didn't understand the pronunciation because I speak with a southern Vietnamese accent...haha!

2 years ago

YenLe0

I totally agree with you. I wish that we could also hear these prompts in southern accent

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

You can try forvo.com to listen to real Vietnamese people speaking in different accents.

2 years ago

SirGreenKiwi

Oh, the southern accent is from Sai Gon, or Ho Chi Minh city (both the same), I live in Hanoi, so I don't really get the southern accent. Although I totally agree with you, the speaker speaks with a northern accent.

2 years ago

mjcotdv

ditto!

2 years ago

OliverBens1

How would you say it with a southern Vietnamese accent?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, I've recorded "sợi dây" with Southern accent on Forvo. Here's the link https://forvo.com/word/s%E1%BB%A3i_d%C3%A2y/. Find the pronunciation with my username on it. (Sorry for the crappy quality. I made it on my old laptop :( )

I'll try to record more words and phrases very soon.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Cảm ơn

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Không có chi! You're welcome! Just tell me about your thinking of my recording. It it clear enough? Is is too slow or to fast? I'll try to adjust my voice next time. Cheers :)

1 year ago

OliverBens1

I like it. There's a clear difference between the way you say Sợi dây in your southern Vietnamese accent, and the other person's Northern Vietnamese accent. Thank you!

1 year ago

Miss.Mi-Chan

Can someone explain why both words are necessary to say "string" when both words mean "string"? I am asking for a detailed linguistic explanation. Thank you.

-Mi

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"String" means sợi, dây and sợi dây. :) Why is that? It's just the way it is. May team members explain it in detail.

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"sợi" acts as a classifier here, it denotes strings, threads, fibers and things with similar shape to those.

  • sợi tóc: hair;
  • sợi chỉ: thread;
  • sợi thung: rubber band; etc.
3 months ago

caughthn

I think the anser for this question should extend more options as the cord, the string, he rope

2 years ago

Dan653363

'Sợi dây' = 'strand of string'

I dont think it can be separated,wait, actually, they can BUT . . .

Sometimes they need to be used with adjectives or articles.

'Một Sợi' = 'one strand' Can you pass me one strand (of string)?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.