1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We do not have dark beer."

"We do not have dark beer."

Translation:Wir haben kein schwarzes Bier.

January 24, 2013

72 Comments


stephan.larsson

Surely Dunkel would be a better option?


tholenst2

Agreed, it should be "Wir haben kein dunkles Bier."


cadilhac

It is now accepted. Should be noted that asking for a schwarzes Bier will raise some eyebrows — probably because ein Schwarzbier is already a beer style by itself.


DfurC

Here in Bayern nobody says "schwarzes bier". A dark beer is a "dunkles bier".

Schwarzbier is probably what here is Bayern is called a "Neger", which is a Weißbier mixed with cola. Some controversy around that term but it is not meant in a racist way is just the way it is.


Alfredox9hK

DfurC, Vielen Dank for the cultural explanation.


Robert329763

Many racist things are "just the way it is." That doesn't mean they should stay that way.


hoomau

Neg/Nig are Latin derivatives for the color black: Linea ❤❤❤❤❤, substantia ❤❤❤❤❤, Pinus ❤❤❤❤❤. Not racist. Just a reference to the color black.


EdQZA91

Yikes! "racist things" The stupidest comment I have ever read on DuoLingo. Stop infecting our rich culture with this masochism. Should we ban "blacklist"? "whitewash"? Is "Meister" vorboten in your world? My cat is brown. Am I now racist?


Spicyboy1233

Can I ask what you are even talking about? Are black cats racist now? Yellow Taxis? What an absolute moron. Get off Duolingo, and never get back on.


Ali4040e

Can we just say "Wir haben kine dunkle". I see that dunkle is black beer by itself


Ali4040e

"Wir haben kine dunkles" it must be. Found it at last


galifreydan

After several beers it'll all make sense


liminal

Surely schwarzes means 'black' and so its a completely wrong translation?


johnarnold

If you are going to learn German, you need to learn your beers. And if you like dark beer, try Schwarzbier it is darker than a dunkel, It is my favorite of the group and different than a Munich Dunkel or Marzan or an Essen Altbier, And if you cannnot make your mind up, then try a Dunkelweiss or a cloudy HefeDunkelWeiss. So much German to learn. Zum Wohl!


AlejandroS586382

Yes! There should be a German beer (drinking) lesson! What better way to learn the language than by embracing the culture :)


Gusti1

1st its DARK beer -> Thats -> dunkles Bier or Dunkelbier

2nd ... Its not completly wrong, in the meaning of Schrwazbier exits ... its a SubType of Dunkelbiere .... Look at : http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkelbier and http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwarzbier


rumnraisin

I don't think this is such a bad question. As I think other people could benefit from the answers I've upvoted it. (It really didn't deserve to be at the -2 at which I found it. It's a relevant question about the phrase, and I haven't seen it asked elsewhere.)


johnarnold

Agreed. Here is a lingo and a toast to both of you.


SusanRankin1

I am learning six languages on duo lingo. ONLY in this German course do I see so many downvotes on peoples comments and questions. THAT is a problem and makes me not want to patticipate in the forums and conversations.


Arjo

Why is it dunkles? and not only dunkel?


Gusti1

You use dunkel if you say its dark. (Es ist dunkel.) But if SOMETHING is dark colour than its dunkles ... Der .... dunklER Die ... dunklE Das .... dunklES

Bier is Das ... so its dunkles ....


Tor_Heyerdal

I just had another question just a few minutes ago that was "meinen kleinen Hund", so why not "keines schwarzes Bier"?


mizinamo

ein and kein don't have any ending for masculine nominative singular, neuter nominative singular, or neuter nominative plural when they are before a noun.

That's just how it is.

meinen kleinen Hund is masculine accusative singular (that does have an ending), but here we have Bier which is neuter, not masculine, so the accusative looks like the nominative and has no ending.


GreyWind777

I think its because kein is modifying the verb, haben, not the noun, Bier, and verbs dont have genders so kein doesnt need anything extra.


SusanRankin1

Thankd for that idea


bumboimk

Not "wir haben keines dunkles Bier"?


StefanoV1

I translated "Wir haben nicht schwarzen Bier". Can please someone to explain me which is my mistake? Thanks in advance.


rbotros

Hallo Freund. Kein is used to negate nouns with no preceding article (like this example we're discussing) or which follow an indefinite article (ein). Of the former: "Ich habe keine Schuhe." Of the latter: "Ich habe keine schwarze Katze."

Nicht is used to negate nouns with a definite article (der / das / die) and verbs, adjectives, ideas, etc; basically everything else. Of the former: "Ich bin nicht der Arzt." Of the latter: "Ich kann mein Auto nicht finden," "Ich bin nicht sauer."

Note the difference: "Ich bin nicht der Arzt." (I am not the doctor.) vs. "Ich bin kein Arzt." (I am no doctor.) or (I am not a doctor.)


josewilhelm

I always thought that 'nicht' could negate the verb 'haben' too in that case.

So if a sentence with no article, and contains the verb 'haben', we must use 'kein'?


Nevarek

Ah, ich verstehe. Danke.


LadyColubrid

Dankeschön! This was confusing me a lot.


lazanha747

what the difference between schwarze and schwarzes?


Gusti1

In the most common case, the difference is: 1 schwarzes Bier, 10 schwarze Biere


clackz

dunkelbier sounds delicious


S_Bharati

Why not "wir haben dunkle Beir nicht"?


wkjii

I wish it wouldn't take away the clickable definitions ever. I can handle not looking at them myself. It never taught me "dark" and then I pay the price.

The only thing it taught me in three color lessens were red, white and black repeated over and over in different sentences!

Sorry... end rant


Brian11e

Schwarz , schwarze, schwarzes...still don't get it.


Tor_Heyerdal

Go the Colours section and look at the tips at the bottom. It has charts that explain this.


eidler

Why nicht in the end of the sentence instead of keine is wrong?


Bort318696

Why "schwares" and not "schwaren"? I thought adjectives had to agree with the case of the noun they discribe. Are colors an exception?


Saboteur

Is it wrong to say "Wir haben dunkel bier nicht"?


Gusti1

You can ....

But you woulde use "Wir haben kein dunkles Bier."

After i asked you 10 times about dark beer and you always told me that you don't have one, you get angry and woulde tell me .... WIR HABEN DUNKLES BIER (DUNKELBIER) NICHT !!!!!!!!!

And again about the S :

Dunkelbier The type/name of the beer ... written together without s

dunkles Bier Her you have to use the s Bier is an object so the B is uppercase, like in Dunkelbier couse its an object too ... dunkles ..... alone as attribute the first letter is lowercase ...

And to confuse you completly : die Dunkelheit .... the darkness In this case dakness is used as object and the D is uppercase ...


PopSixSquish

You are correct - I am completely confused.


schemes011

That's what I wrote; on my last heart...


joccy90

Wha is the difference between "Wir haben dunkel bier nicht" and the sentences with "KEIN"?


LenaCs94

I don't understand why "kein" is there. In the sentence they don't state that it's one beer.. My try of an answer was "Wir haben nickt dunkles Bier", and I don't understand why that couldn't be correct. Maybe I think too much norwegian when it comes to sentence building, but the launguages are quite similar, I think. :)


Jetroid

I think you use 'kein' when it is a lack of something (something is missing?). 'nicht' is more similar to the english word 'not'.


RafaRiff

For those who are still in doubt about the kein/nicht issue, maybe it would be nice make a revision in Negatives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Negatives


oran489

Why kein and not nicht?


4meerschweinchen

this reminds me of the 'i like dark meat' sentence in the irish course


free__spirit

Why «Kein Bier» and not «Keines Bier»


Strider1234

In the "Write this in German" statement "We do not have dark beer", why don't you include the gender when you mouse over Bier? I am trying to learn the genders and I am finding that the gender is very seldom included when you mouse over the noun. Genders should be included in ALL definitions.


pwdl26338

You are still putting incorrect words in the hints. Why, it's a stupid way to learn the right answers


mizinamo

Can you be more specific, please?

Which word did you see as a hint for which other word?


wsiev13

why is dunkles not accepted. It seems more correct for "dark" than using schwarzes which from my understanding means "black:.


Juliette377661

It didn't accept dunkles. Surely if duo wants schwatzes, it should have black in the question.


MurrayDouglas

if the answer is suppose to be "schwarzes" then why isn't it in the list of suggestions?


VVXP3N

I vote for Dunkel


Dom.Noah

Is beer singular here? I always think it means amounts of beer.


kenneth366627

Not using keyboard dunkel isn't even an option to select and schwartzes is not given as hint.


RichardAll840569

If you hover the mouse over the 'dark' in the question, 'dunkles bier' comes up. Enter it into the answer and it's given as wrong!


mizinamo

If you hover the mouse over the 'dark' in the question, 'dunkles bier' comes up. Enter it into the answer and it's given as wrong!

What was your entire answer?


BeSafeDear

'dunkles Bier' wäre korrekt!


Picardo67

No, "schwarzes" means "black," while "dunkles" means dark. In addition, "dunkles Bier" is idiomatic and customary is Germany.


JosBkC

wir haben kein dunkles bier wäre richtig.


FXS13

es gibt kein schwarzes Bier, nur schwarzen Kaffer


LenaCs94

I don't understand why "kein" is there. In the sentence they don't state that it's one beer.. My try of an answer was "Wir haben nickt dunkles Bier", and I don't understand why that couldn't be correct. Maybe I think too much norwegian when it comes to sentence building, but the launguages are quite similar, I think. :)


Tor_Heyerdal

"Kein" doesn't only mean "not a/one". It also means "no quantity of". Instead of thinking of it as "We do not have dark beer", it might be better to think of it as "We have no dark beer."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.