"We do not have dark beer."

Translation:Wir haben kein schwarzes Bier.

January 24, 2013

57 Comments


galifreydan

After several beers it'll all make sense

March 30, 2014

stephan.larsson

Surely Dunkel would be a better option?

January 24, 2013

tholenst2

Agreed, it should be "Wir haben kein dunkles Bier."

January 24, 2013

cadilhac

It is now accepted. Should be noted that asking for a schwarzes Bier will raise some eyebrows — probably because ein Schwarzbier is already a beer style by itself.

February 2, 2015

DfurC

Here in Bayern nobody says "schwarzes bier". A dark beer is a "dunkles bier".

Schwarzbier is probably what here is Bayern is called a "Neger", which is a Weißbier mixed with cola. Some controversy around that term but it is not meant in a racist way is just the way it is.

August 31, 2015

Robert329763

Many racist things are "just the way it is." That doesn't mean they should stay that way.

September 15, 2018

hoomau

Neg/Nig are Latin derivatives for the color black: Linea ❤❤❤❤❤, substantia ❤❤❤❤❤, Pinus ❤❤❤❤❤. Not racist. Just a reference to the color black.

February 24, 2019

SusanRankin1

Agreed

June 4, 2019

Arjo

Why is it dunkles? and not only dunkel?

January 27, 2013

Gusti1

You use dunkel if you say its dark. (Es ist dunkel.) But if SOMETHING is dark colour than its dunkles ... Der .... dunklER Die ... dunklE Das .... dunklES

Bier is Das ... so its dunkles ....

March 26, 2013

liminal

Surely schwarzes means 'black' and so its a completely wrong translation?

May 18, 2013

johnarnold

If you are going to learn German, you need to learn your beers. And if you like dark beer, try Schwarzbier it is darker than a dunkel, It is my favorite of the group and different than a Munich Dunkel or Marzan or an Essen Altbier, And if you cannnot make your mind up, then try a Dunkelweiss or a cloudy HefeDunkelWeiss. So much German to learn. Zum Wohl!

November 15, 2013

AlejandroS586382

Yes! There should be a German beer (drinking) lesson! What better way to learn the language than by embracing the culture :)

February 27, 2015

Gusti1

1st its DARK beer -> Thats -> dunkles Bier or Dunkelbier

2nd ... Its not completly wrong, in the meaning of Schrwazbier exits ... its a SubType of Dunkelbiere .... Look at : http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkelbier and http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwarzbier

May 24, 2013

rumnraisin

I don't think this is such a bad question. As I think other people could benefit from the answers I've upvoted it. (It really didn't deserve to be at the -2 at which I found it. It's a relevant question about the phrase, and I haven't seen it asked elsewhere.)

November 28, 2014

johnarnold

Agreed. Here is a lingo and a toast to both of you.

February 27, 2015

SusanRankin1

I am learning six languages on duo lingo. ONLY in this German course do I see so many downvotes on peoples comments and questions. THAT is a problem and makes me not want to patticipate in the forums and conversations.

June 4, 2019

Tor_Heyerdal

I just had another question just a few minutes ago that was "meinen kleinen Hund", so why not "keines schwarzes Bier"?

October 30, 2015

mizinamo

ein and kein don't have any ending for masculine nominative singular, neuter nominative singular, or neuter nominative plural when they are before a noun.

That's just how it is.

meinen kleinen Hund is masculine accusative singular (that does have an ending), but here we have Bier which is neuter, not masculine, so the accusative looks like the nominative and has no ending.

December 20, 2017

GreyWind2

I think its because kein is modifying the verb, haben, not the noun, Bier, and verbs dont have genders so kein doesnt need anything extra.

December 19, 2017

SusanRankin1

Thankd for that idea

June 4, 2019

bumboimk

Not "wir haben keines dunkles Bier"?

June 24, 2014

StefanoV1

I translated "Wir haben nicht schwarzen Bier". Can please someone to explain me which is my mistake? Thanks in advance.

September 18, 2014

rbotros

Hallo Freund. Kein is used to negate nouns with no preceding article (like this example we're discussing) or which follow an indefinite article (ein). Of the former: "Ich habe keine Schuhe." Of the latter: "Ich habe keine schwarze Katze."

Nicht is used to negate nouns with a definite article (der / das / die) and verbs, adjectives, ideas, etc; basically everything else. Of the former: "Ich bin nicht der Arzt." Of the latter: "Ich kann mein Auto nicht finden," "Ich bin nicht sauer."

Note the difference: "Ich bin nicht der Arzt." (I am not the doctor.) vs. "Ich bin kein Arzt." (I am no doctor.) or (I am not a doctor.)

September 19, 2014

vns1811

Danke !

March 24, 2015

Nevarek

Ah, ich verstehe. Danke.

May 12, 2015

josewilhelm

I always thought that 'nicht' could negate the verb 'haben' too in that case.

So if a sentence with no article, and contains the verb 'haben', we must use 'kein'?

August 21, 2015

Ziixxxitria

Dankeschön! This was confusing me a lot.

September 21, 2015

lazanha747

what the difference between schwarze and schwarzes?

February 4, 2013

Gusti1

In the most common case, the difference is: 1 schwarzes Bier, 10 schwarze Biere

May 24, 2013

clackz

dunkelbier sounds delicious

July 18, 2013

S_Bharati

Why not "wir haben dunkle Beir nicht"?

August 31, 2014

wkjii

I wish it wouldn't take away the clickable definitions ever. I can handle not looking at them myself. It never taught me "dark" and then I pay the price.

The only thing it taught me in three color lessens were red, white and black repeated over and over in different sentences!

Sorry... end rant

November 15, 2014

eidler

Why nicht in the end of the sentence instead of keine is wrong?

April 18, 2015

Saboteur

Is it wrong to say "Wir haben dunkel bier nicht"?

August 28, 2013

Gusti1

You can ....

But you woulde use "Wir haben kein dunkles Bier."

After i asked you 10 times about dark beer and you always told me that you don't have one, you get angry and woulde tell me .... WIR HABEN DUNKLES BIER (DUNKELBIER) NICHT !!!!!!!!!

And again about the S :

Dunkelbier The type/name of the beer ... written together without s

dunkles Bier Her you have to use the s Bier is an object so the B is uppercase, like in Dunkelbier couse its an object too ... dunkles ..... alone as attribute the first letter is lowercase ...

And to confuse you completly : die Dunkelheit .... the darkness In this case dakness is used as object and the D is uppercase ...

September 12, 2013

schemes011

That's what I wrote; on my last heart...

August 29, 2014

joccy90

Wha is the difference between "Wir haben dunkel bier nicht" and the sentences with "KEIN"?

July 16, 2014

LenaCs94

I don't understand why "kein" is there. In the sentence they don't state that it's one beer.. My try of an answer was "Wir haben nickt dunkles Bier", and I don't understand why that couldn't be correct. Maybe I think too much norwegian when it comes to sentence building, but the launguages are quite similar, I think. :)

July 18, 2014

Jetroid

I think you use 'kein' when it is a lack of something (something is missing?). 'nicht' is more similar to the english word 'not'.

September 6, 2014

RafaRiff

For those who are still in doubt about the kein/nicht issue, maybe it would be nice make a revision in Negatives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Negatives

January 9, 2015

oran489

Why kein and not nicht?

February 22, 2015

Brian11e

Schwarz , schwarze, schwarzes...still don't get it.

March 29, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Go the Colours section and look at the tips at the bottom. It has charts that explain this.

October 30, 2015

Brian11e

Danke

October 31, 2015

4meerschweinchen

this reminds me of the 'i like dark meat' sentence in the irish course

May 8, 2015

free__spirit

Why «Kein Bier» and not «Keines Bier»

January 22, 2016

Bort318696

Why "schwares" and not "schwaren"? I thought adjectives had to agree with the case of the noun they discribe. Are colors an exception?

September 2, 2016

Strider1234

In the "Write this in German" statement "We do not have dark beer", why don't you include the gender when you mouse over Bier? I am trying to learn the genders and I am finding that the gender is very seldom included when you mouse over the noun. Genders should be included in ALL definitions.

April 14, 2018

pwdl26338

You are still putting incorrect words in the hints. Why, it's a stupid way to learn the right answers

June 5, 2018

mizinamo

Can you be more specific, please?

Which word did you see as a hint for which other word?

June 5, 2018

wsiev13

why is dunkles not accepted. It seems more correct for "dark" than using schwarzes which from my understanding means "black:.

August 24, 2018

Juliette377661

It didn't accept dunkles. Surely if duo wants schwatzes, it should have black in the question.

November 14, 2018

MurrayDouglas

if the answer is suppose to be "schwarzes" then why isn't it in the list of suggestions?

January 28, 2019

VVXP3N

I vote for Dunkel

March 16, 2019

LenaCs94

I don't understand why "kein" is there. In the sentence they don't state that it's one beer.. My try of an answer was "Wir haben nickt dunkles Bier", and I don't understand why that couldn't be correct. Maybe I think too much norwegian when it comes to sentence building, but the launguages are quite similar, I think. :)

July 18, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

"Kein" doesn't only mean "not a/one". It also means "no quantity of". Instead of thinking of it as "We do not have dark beer", it might be better to think of it as "We have no dark beer."

October 30, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.