"Is it enough?"

Translation:Is het genoeg?

2 years ago

3 Comments


prash0703

I remember an earlier exercise with 'is it raining' translating to 'regent het'. Similarly, why is 'genoeg het' incorrect?

2 years ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Also, genoeg is not a verb and can't be made into one. Having almost the same meaning, you could say: Is het voldoende? (Is it sufficient?) and change that to: Voldoet het? (Does it suffice?)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Typical construction of a question is verb - subject - rest of sentence.

Is (verb) het (subject) genoeg (determiner)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.