"He read the newspaper."

Translation:Er las die Zeitung.

January 24, 2013

9 Comments


cwresche

Er hat die Zeitung gelesen would be translated into English the same way, would it not?

April 3, 2013

SelphieB

Yes, but this is a lesson on the Preterite. Duolingo is trying to teach us both past tenses.

April 22, 2013

Trello

That is, when it isn't also trying to teach us present and subjunctive tenses in this lesson! ^^

February 12, 2014

godonlyknows

And Imperatives

November 24, 2014

AGreatUserName

LEARN ALL THE THINGS!

August 3, 2015

jennagabriela

"las" is really wrong spoken here, sounds like "lass" and that's a completely different word; it has to be spoken with a long 'a'

March 22, 2016

sobmar

It would be good, if Duolingo would put an information about the subject of given exercise. I was doing this excercise as "Strengthen skills" (the general option) and didn't know, that I should use Preterite here. Generally, in that case "Er liest die Zeitung" is perfectly correct as well, as from the English sentence it is not known if it is present or past.

September 4, 2014

muahahahh

nope, "Er liest die zeitung" would be "He reads the newspaper"

November 2, 2014

sobmar

A yeah, that's correct. As always I missed one letter. ;)

November 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.