"Wir werden die Welt in ein Paradies verwandeln!"

Translation:We will transform the world into a paradise!

April 28, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wiotero

Psalm 37:29


pouletfritescc

Sad that this comes in the science fiction part


Metleon

It's because it's clearly something an evil fantasy leader would say.


BergLowe

Really? I think that deep at heart many people would truly like to make the world a better place.


SagnikC

First start accepting 'shall' along with 'will'! Paradise can wait!


JardoM.

commies used to say that


Jelizor

I was about to write, ,,So sagte Marx".


BergLowe

Yeah, but they never knew what their belief system was really about, power and wealth transfer to (((certain))) groups. Austrian painter believed they would create a Utopia where science would be used to optimize health, and that humans would work alongside nature to make it better. I don't really see a problem with that.


Scotty961538

Is there much difference between verwandeln and werden zu? I think verwandeln is used if you are transforming something else too.. I don't think can use werden for transforming something else.. But what's the difference between.. Ich werde zu.. Ich verwandle mich in... Ich entwickle mich in... Danke im Voraus


Querig

"Ich werde zu..." - is the most general of the ones you listed. It means "I'm becoming..." / "I will become...", so it's completely neutral about the direction or result of the development. "Ich werde zu einem schlechteren Schüler", "Er wird zum mächtigsten Mann der Welt", "du wirst zur gleichen Person, die du vor drei Jahren warst"...

"Ich entwickle mich zu..." is a little more specific, and means a development forward (unless you say "ich entwickle mich zurück"). Think pokemon, if that helps. "Ich entwickle mich zu einem guten Teamleiter", "das Projekt entwickelt sich nach Plan", "sie entwickelt sich zu einer fähigen Reiterin"...

"Ich verwandle mich in..." means a rather drastic type of change, like a transformation. Perhaps you're turning into something so different that nothing of the original is left. "Ich verwandle mich in einen winzigen Dinosaurier", "die ganze Stadt verwandelte sich in ein Irrenhaus", "manchmal verwandelst du dich in deine Mutter",...


Klaus650857

That eschaton ain't gonna immanentize itself!


creepy_owlet

That Duo: first shows a similar sentence with no articles for "Paradies", then rejects this sentence without "ein". Go figure...

A more specific question: is "Paradies" an abstract thing or a specific (well, to an extent) place? Is it more natural to see it with or without an article?


kjettern

Sorry, socialists, it won't work this time either.


buttercup192719

"Es ist Krieg im Paradies" Das Ich.


DhaniDark

Überall kann ein Paradies sein, solange du den Willen zum Leben hast.


4of92000

Yeah, that's what they all say.


DanilegoPlays

Sounds like something a supervillain would say lol


Walt1965

'we shall change the world into a paradise' is marked wrong. Why?


Walt1965

Duo marks 'shall' wrong again ...


ozgur_neo

If we extinct it will do in due course.


boggy69

Also, sind wir Hexen :)


Jrgen792736

Better world, but for whom? There are always winner and loser!


sasitore01

That's not true. The world is not a zero-sum game.


Bencloete

This gives me Dark vibes


jadnu

Could you use verandern in this sentence?


sasitore01

"Immerhin hat das den Staat zur Hölle gemacht, daß ihn der Mensch zu seinem Himmel machen wollte" ("What has always made the state a hell on earth has been precisely that man has tried to make it heaven") Friedrich Hölderlin

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.