"Ta podróż to porażka."

Translation:This journey is a failure.

April 28, 2016

4 Comments


immerweiter

why is mistake wrong?

April 28, 2016

Jellei

Maybe it's just not a translation literal enough, even if the meaning is similar. Actually, maybe not even that similar. "This journey WAS a mistake" would be similar because it turned out that it was a mistake (because we failed), but "This journey IS a mistake" sounds like "we WILL regret it because we WILL fail" said at the beginning of the trip by some sceptic. Or maybe I'm just overthinking as usual. Anyway, mistake = błąd, and porażka is a failure or a defeat (as in sports, for example).

Another, more colloquial translation for the original sentence: "Geeee, this journey sucks", in a proper context (especially kids/teenagers complaining). Especially if you add 'jakaś' to the sentence: Ta podróż to jakaś porażka =='

April 28, 2016

mishio

Hi Jellei, "This trip sucks" makes sense and sounds like everyday English. "this trip is a failure" makes sense too, but "this trip is a defeat" is something I don't think would be said in English.

July 28, 2017

Jellei

True, it won't work here... but to my surprise, it was accepted o.O Deleted now.

July 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.