"She is the child."

Translation:Cô ấy là đứa trẻ.

2 years ago

6 Comments


damo1089

Speaking from the perspective of a baby? Mostly it should be em ay or chau ay, right?

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Yes.

2 years ago

Mu6OVm

Yes, even with the assumptions about pronouns, they should have avoided this one.

Even if a baby talked, he should say chị ấy, (elder sister), instead of cô ấy (aunt), which is what I call my mother in law.

Although I have just thought a case where the phrase is valid. If they are seeing an old photo, the child could be an old woman.

2 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Don't the notes say to use người as the definite article for people? What am I missing?

5 months ago

GraceH13124

Uhhhh...Why are the other options about drinking children?

10 months ago

Ooiseeroop

Plz discuss the order. My answer was: đúa tré la cô áy

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.