1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is the child."

"She is the child."

Translation:Cô ấy là đứa trẻ.

April 28, 2016

13 Comments


damo1089

Speaking from the perspective of a baby? Mostly it should be em ay or chau ay, right?


Mu6OVm

Yes, even with the assumptions about pronouns, they should have avoided this one.

Even if a baby talked, he should say chị ấy, (elder sister), instead of cô ấy (aunt), which is what I call my mother in law.

Although I have just thought a case where the phrase is valid. If they are seeing an old photo, the child could be an old woman.


ph.Bf0O01

Get a lot aunt


woa7dSD5

Don't the notes say to use người as the definite article for people? What am I missing?


tuananh162

We must write that " cô ấy là một đứa trẻ " P/s: I am a Vietnamese


SampiWu

Should use "trẻ con" rather use"đứa trẻ". The sentence sound weird if you use the former one for a Vietnamese


SampiWu

"Đứa trẻ" locate at the end of the sentence sound unnatural for a Vietnamese. It should be "trẻ con" which same meaning and sound more natural


GraceH13124

Uhhhh...Why are the other options about drinking children?


Gru544

Because duolingo owl wants you to learn from example.


Ooiseeroop

Plz discuss the order. My answer was: đúa tré la cô áy


tuananh162

Sorry, but your answer are wrong


myEkV5

Tôi đúng rồi mà nó vẫn chấm sai

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.