"She is the child."

Translation:Cô ấy là đứa trẻ.

April 28, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

damo1089

Speaking from the perspective of a baby? Mostly it should be em ay or chau ay, right?

April 28, 2016

Mu6OVm

Yes, even with the assumptions about pronouns, they should have avoided this one.

Even if a baby talked, he should say chị ấy, (elder sister), instead of cô ấy (aunt), which is what I call my mother in law.

Although I have just thought a case where the phrase is valid. If they are seeing an old photo, the child could be an old woman.


woa7dSD5

Don't the notes say to use người as the definite article for people? What am I missing?


GraceH13124

Uhhhh...Why are the other options about drinking children?


Gru544

Because duolingo owl wants you to learn from example.


Ooiseeroop

Plz discuss the order. My answer was: đúa tré la cô áy


tuananh162

Sorry, but your answer are wrong


tuananh162

We must write that " cô ấy là một đứa trẻ " P/s: I am a Vietnamese

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.