"It is dark in my house."

Translation:W moim domu jest ciemno.

April 28, 2016

12 Comments


Mudkip20

A good way of remembering "ciemno" (at least for me): think of a chimney, it is very dark in there ;)

October 26, 2017

AndRL82

Why is "Jest ciemno w moim domu" wrong?

April 28, 2016

Jellei

You seem to ask a lot of questions about the word order. Again, this is maybe not wrong, but also not a very natural word order...

April 28, 2016

AndRL82

Thanks for your replies!

Indeed, Polish word order is still a bit eluding to me. Actually, I had expected that the word order would be rather more free. It seems to be more or less as strict as that of Dutch.

I guess, in this case, the rule might be that you shouldn't begin a sentence with (impersonal) 'jest', while in the mean time 'ciemno' has to follow the copular verb.

April 28, 2016

LaurentRam2

If it is not wrong the answer should be accepted. What do you think ?

June 29, 2016

Jellei

I think that it's hard to figure out where the border should be, but I'd say it's safer not to accept the 'maybe not wrong, but still unnatural sentence', because what's the point in teaching you to make unnatural sentences? Even if you get a bit annoyed that your version was rejected, next time you will write a perfectly natural one...

July 1, 2016

sharkman.ru

Can I skip the word 'jest' in this sentence?

August 25, 2016

Jellei

No, that wouldn't sound good in this sentence. Sometimes you could, at least in spoken language: "Czemu tu (jest) tak ciemno?" (Why is it so dark here?), but not here.

August 25, 2016

Paragonium

Ciemno is an adverb right? I don't understand why the adverb is used instead of the adjective.

November 29, 2016

Jellei

Your house can be 'adjective', but 'in your house' can only have an adverb. Well, in Polish at least.

If you wrote "W moim domu jest ciemny", you'd be asked "ciemny kto? ciemny pies? ciemny koń?"

November 29, 2016

Jan.K.M

Ale 'Mój dom jest ciemny' to całkiem poprawny. (Choć to nie ma całkiem to samo znaczenie.)

But 'My house is dark' is completely proper. (Although the meaning isn't quite the same)

September 2, 2017

Jellei

"jest całkiem poprawne" (neuter adjective because you refer to "zdanie" = "sentence", which is neuter). And either "to nie ma całkiem tego samego znaczenia" (Genitive used) or probably more probable "ma nie całkiem to samo znaczenie" (negating 'quite'). But don't worry, that was quite good :)

Anyway, yes, it's a correct sentence, but I would most likely interpret the 'original' sentence as "There aren't any lights turned on" and your sentence as "My house is generally quite dark, even in the daytime, because there isn't much light coming through the windows and the walls are quite dark as well".

September 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.