"I know everyone here."

Translation:Znam tu każdego.

April 28, 2016

20 Comments


AndRL82

Why not: "Znam każdego tutaj"?

April 28, 2016

Jellei

Puts the accent a little bit on the "here" instead of "everyone", but otherwise should be okay.

April 28, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

You'd really have to come up with some far-fetched explanations to justify the use of this word order.

April 28, 2016

Jellei

(na imprezie): "Mówisz że nie mam znajomych? Pffff, znam każdego tutaj."

April 28, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

Still puts rather unnecessary emphasis on the adverbial of place. I would rather go with something like: "Serio znałeś każdego na tamtej imprezie?” “Nieeee, mówiłem, że znam każdego tutaj

Quite unlikely.

April 28, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

How about using "wszystkich" instead of "każdego"? Would that still work?

June 20, 2016

Jellei

Yes, I think it should.

June 21, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

What's the difference between kazdego and wszystkich?

August 21, 2017

Jellei

In this sentence, there isn't much of a differerence, but "każdego" is like 'every single person' and "wszystkich" is like simple "everybody".

August 22, 2017

HarveyPenf1

why is każdego genitive?

August 25, 2018

Jellei

It's Accusative here. Accusative of masculine animate, because "knowing everyone here" in Polish implies "knowing every human being here", and "człowiek" is masculine. And animate.

And as you probably know, Accusative of masculine animate nouns is identical to Genitive.

August 25, 2018

HarveyPenf1

I didn't know any of that actually, thank you for the help! very useful to know the second part!

August 25, 2018

obado

Tutaj znam każdego was marked wrong - is it?

August 19, 2016

Mim_Fox

Why not "Tu znam każdego"?

October 14, 2017

Jellei

It's rather strange. It's kinda as if you opened the door to Room 1 and said "Oh, I know 70% of the people here." Then you have Room 2 and you say "Darn, here I know only 30% of the people". And finally Room 3 and "Oh, here I know everyone!" - so basically it gives a very strange emphasis on 'here'.

October 14, 2017

DavidDurrigan

The word order gets me all the time. Like others I placef tu/tutaj at the of the sentence, as I would in English. Czasami to jest bardzo trudne!

November 21, 2018

BenConway6

What about "znam wszystkich tu"?

February 22, 2019

Jellei

We prefer to avoid putting adverbs at the end, it sounds like "I know everyone HERE". And if you really want to put 'here' at the end of the Polish sentence, at least using "tutaj" would sound better.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.