1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I know everyone here."

"I know everyone here."

Translation:Znam tu każdego.

April 28, 2016

23 Comments


Polyglot_Hanka

How about using "wszystkich" instead of "każdego"? Would that still work?


Jellei

Yes, I think it should.


DerrickMcClure1

What's the difference between kazdego and wszystkich?


Jellei

In this sentence, there isn't much of a differerence, but "każdego" is like 'every single person' and "wszystkich" is like simple "everybody".


AndRL82

Why not: "Znam każdego tutaj"?


Jellei

Puts the accent a little bit on the "here" instead of "everyone", but otherwise should be okay.


alukasiak
Mod

You'd really have to come up with some far-fetched explanations to justify the use of this word order.


Jellei

(na imprezie): "Mówisz że nie mam znajomych? Pffff, znam każdego tutaj."


alukasiak
Mod

Still puts rather unnecessary emphasis on the adverbial of place. I would rather go with something like: "Serio znałeś każdego na tamtej imprezie?” “Nieeee, mówiłem, że znam każdego tutaj

Quite unlikely.


HarveyPenf1

why is każdego genitive?


Jellei

It's Accusative here. Accusative of masculine animate, because "knowing everyone here" in Polish implies "knowing every human being here", and "człowiek" is masculine. And animate.

And as you probably know, Accusative of masculine animate nouns is identical to Genitive.


HarveyPenf1

I didn't know any of that actually, thank you for the help! very useful to know the second part!


kristina631889

Is this the same reason for the ending of wszystkich?


DavidDurrigan

The word order gets me all the time. Like others I placef tu/tutaj at the of the sentence, as I would in English. Czasami to jest bardzo trudne!


obado

Tutaj znam każdego was marked wrong - is it?


Mim_Fox

Why not "Tu znam każdego"?


Jellei

It's rather strange. It's kinda as if you opened the door to Room 1 and said "Oh, I know 70% of the people here." Then you have Room 2 and you say "Darn, here I know only 30% of the people". And finally Room 3 and "Oh, here I know everyone!" - so basically it gives a very strange emphasis on 'here'.


BenConway6

What about "znam wszystkich tu"?


Jellei

We prefer to avoid putting adverbs at the end, it sounds like "I know everyone HERE". And if you really want to put 'here' at the end of the Polish sentence, at least using "tutaj" would sound better.


BruceAdams14

Both "tutaj" and "tu" work here but what is the difference?


Jellei

Stylistic only. Maybe you need one syllable more or less.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.