1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Everything is super."

"Everything is super."

Translation:Alles super.

January 24, 2013

10 Comments


sustained

So is alles never followed by a verb? I've come across stuff like alles klar, alles gute zum Geburtstag and now alles super but I've never seen alles [verb] ...


Elise515271

The verb is lost sometimes in the usual language but if you want to say it correctly you have to say: Alles ist super


sssheridan

What's the verb in this sentence? Does "alles" translate to "everything is", or is it just customary to say this as a sentence fragment?


Elise515271

The verb is lost sometimes in the usual language but if you want to say it correctly you have to say: Alles ist super. "Everything" is only to translate with "alles"


Karmen2810

I thougt geil also means super? Or is it not part of hochdeutsch?


tholenst2

"Geil" is very colloquial for "good/cool/great" and maybe "super". I would not really try to learn it: up to maybe 30 years ago, it only had the meaning "horny" (in the sexual sense), and somehow was then started to be used as "cool". It will sound strange when used by a foreigner.


Elise515271

Geil is an word that was started to get used from younger people in their youth language and now the young people say something is "voll porno". I would never use this in firmal language. It both also has meanings in sexual language. E.g.: Somebody is "geil" if he wants to start sex and the body is ready for it in dirty language.


Elise515271

firmal should be formal. i made a typo


RebeccaMeh5

Hier ist alles super, hier ist alles cool denn du bist nicht allein.. ~

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.