"Everything is super."

Translation:Alles super.

January 24, 2013

3 Comments


sustained

So is alles never followed by a verb? I've come across stuff like alles klar, alles gute zum Geburtstag and now alles super but I've never seen alles [verb] ...

May 9, 2019

Karmen2810

I thougt geil also means super? Or is it not part of hochdeutsch?

January 24, 2013

tholenst2

"Geil" is very colloquial for "good/cool/great" and maybe "super". I would not really try to learn it: up to maybe 30 years ago, it only had the meaning "horny" (in the sexual sense), and somehow was then started to be used as "cool". It will sound strange when used by a foreigner.

January 24, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.