"Ela toca minhas roupas."

Translation:She touches my clothes.

January 24, 2013

18 Comments


riodemuelheim

why not 'ela toca em minhas roupas'?

April 12, 2013

vivisaurus

That is also correct. As is ela toca nas minhas roupas.

May 13, 2013

Asgador

I answered with tocar EM but it was wrong. I know for a fact that it's correct like you said.

October 11, 2013

BoundSea

Why add "nas"? What does it mean?

November 7, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

It's "em + as = nas" (preposition + article).

In Portuguese, the definite article is optional before possessives.
You can say "minhas roupas" as well as "as minhas roupas".

Since we have a preposition "em", it could be "em minhas roupas" or "nas minhas roupas". (Again, the article is optional).

April 8, 2015

Grace21

is tocar play and also touch?

December 26, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes Grace21, it depends on the sentence or context. But it only means "play" in the musical instrument way (play has many meanings!). In this case, "playing" clothes seems unlikely, so we know it is "touch". =]

December 26, 2013

RenskeM

I added 'as' to 'minhas ropas' but its incorrect.

December 24, 2013

vivisaurus

It should be accepted as well. Adding "as" before minhas roupas does not alter the sentence. It is already implied, so there is nothing wrong in actually putting it in there. :)

December 26, 2013

Frostick87

I thought Minha meant mine/my? So why is Minhas used here? - thank you

January 6, 2016

Alexa87703

Minha is the feminine version of mine/my. (Meu is masculine.) Minhas is the same as minha, but only used with plural nouns. Ex: Minha batata, minhas batatas. You're still saying "my" in both examples, but since the object changes (potato, potatoes) the word "my" does to. I hope this helps! :)

January 22, 2016

TanviVipra

I wrote "She touches my outfit". How is that wrong?

March 6, 2014

Miss617

Outfit is traje.

April 12, 2014

TanviVipra

Okay, thank you!!

April 17, 2014

magicMIKE11

Does "She touches my clothes" have another meaning? I can't think of a reason anyone would say this.

August 15, 2015

JewishPolyglot

If she likes the way they feel

August 23, 2015

alucillo36

'She plays my clothes' was wrong. Why is that?

September 23, 2015

Alexa87703

Because it makes absolutely no sense whatsoever. Just because it's listed as a meaning doesn't mean it's the correct answer. You have to use the context of the sentence. Think back to your "using your context clues" skills you learned in fourth grade or so. :D

January 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.