1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela toca minhas roupas."

"Ela toca minhas roupas."

Translation:She touches my clothes.

January 24, 2013

18 Comments


riodemuelheim

why not 'ela toca em minhas roupas'?


vivisaurus

That is also correct. As is ela toca nas minhas roupas.


Asgador

I answered with tocar EM but it was wrong. I know for a fact that it's correct like you said.


BoundSea

Why add "nas"? What does it mean?


Danmoller

It's "em + as = nas" (preposition + article).

In Portuguese, the definite article is optional before possessives.
You can say "minhas roupas" as well as "as minhas roupas".

Since we have a preposition "em", it could be "em minhas roupas" or "nas minhas roupas". (Again, the article is optional).


Grace21

is tocar play and also touch?


vivisaurus

Yes Grace21, it depends on the sentence or context. But it only means "play" in the musical instrument way (play has many meanings!). In this case, "playing" clothes seems unlikely, so we know it is "touch". =]


RenskeM

I added 'as' to 'minhas ropas' but its incorrect.


vivisaurus

It should be accepted as well. Adding "as" before minhas roupas does not alter the sentence. It is already implied, so there is nothing wrong in actually putting it in there. :)


Frostick87

I thought Minha meant mine/my? So why is Minhas used here? - thank you


Alexa87703

Minha is the feminine version of mine/my. (Meu is masculine.) Minhas is the same as minha, but only used with plural nouns. Ex: Minha batata, minhas batatas. You're still saying "my" in both examples, but since the object changes (potato, potatoes) the word "my" does to. I hope this helps! :)


TanviVipra

I wrote "She touches my outfit". How is that wrong?


Miss617

Outfit is traje.


TanviVipra

Okay, thank you!!


magicMIKE11

Does "She touches my clothes" have another meaning? I can't think of a reason anyone would say this.


JewishPolyglot

If she likes the way they feel


allouothers

'She plays my clothes' was wrong. Why is that?


Alexa87703

Because it makes absolutely no sense whatsoever. Just because it's listed as a meaning doesn't mean it's the correct answer. You have to use the context of the sentence. Think back to your "using your context clues" skills you learned in fourth grade or so. :D

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.