"Nós comemos massa."

Translation:We eat pasta.

1/24/2013, 11:14:42 AM

14 Comments


Moreninha89

how can i hear the difference between massa and maca?

3/24/2013, 1:09:57 PM

isaontheway

in massa, the first a is stressed, in maçã it is the second and it also sounds more nasal

3/24/2013, 3:45:22 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Massa = mah - sah
Maçã = mah - sun

9/21/2014, 3:24:30 PM

desgua

There are 3 different words: "massa" = "mass"; "maca" = "litter", and "maçã" = "apple".

3/24/2013, 3:50:13 PM

santosh93

I don't find much difference in pronouncing 'maçã ' and ' massa ' .

5/25/2013, 5:34:45 PM

kcmurphy

From isontheway´s post: ¨in massa, the first a is stressed, in maçã it is the second and it also sounds more nasal¨

6/6/2013, 6:55:38 PM

zallen1868

Can anyone explain the difference between "massa" and "macarrão," which is the word I originally learned for "pasta?" Duolingo accepted both.

10/10/2013, 8:00:31 PM

rcrichards

I think this is a regional difference. In Portugal I would talk about "massa" as both what we call pasta in English and what we call dough or any sort of amorphous thing (like wet cement). I have not heard "macarrão" as pasta but I would not be surprised if that is a Brazilian term from Italian immigrants bringing over macaroni. Sidebar: One of the things that I have learned is that English is really strange. Yes there is variance but especially in the US regional dialects are more quaint than problematic. Even after several years I still have some problems understanding some of the Brazilian and European accents.

10/10/2013, 8:59:44 PM

PHScanes

Macarrão is the common word for the ingredient... massa is common for the food... but that is not a rule... the ingredient for lasagna is "massa para lasanha"... many people call spaghetti "macarrão"...

9/13/2014, 7:19:36 PM

Andreas70

The translation could also be 'We eat pasta' (in present tense)

1/24/2013, 11:14:42 AM

isaontheway

I wrote eat and it accepted it.

3/5/2013, 1:23:38 AM

melesana

Or "We eat dough." More sensible than soime sentences I've seen here! :)

2/10/2013, 7:55:28 PM

Mkid1

Would pasta also be pasta in Portuguese? I'm pretty sure I've heard some native speakers also call it pasta when speaking in Portuguese. I thought massa meant dough.

2/25/2014, 8:41:00 PM

PHScanes

No... we don't use "pasta" for food... but there are many products and restaurants that use the Italian word in their names...

9/13/2014, 7:11:48 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.