1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós comemos massa."

"Nós comemos massa."

Translation:We eat pasta.

January 24, 2013

15 Comments


Moreninha89

how can i hear the difference between massa and maca?


isaontheway

in massa, the first a is stressed, in maçã it is the second and it also sounds more nasal


Danmoller

Massa = mah - sah
Maçã = mah - sun


desgua

There are 3 different words: "massa" = "mass"; "maca" = "litter", and "maçã" = "apple".


zallen1868

Can anyone explain the difference between "massa" and "macarrão," which is the word I originally learned for "pasta?" Duolingo accepted both.


rcrichards

I think this is a regional difference. In Portugal I would talk about "massa" as both what we call pasta in English and what we call dough or any sort of amorphous thing (like wet cement). I have not heard "macarrão" as pasta but I would not be surprised if that is a Brazilian term from Italian immigrants bringing over macaroni. Sidebar: One of the things that I have learned is that English is really strange. Yes there is variance but especially in the US regional dialects are more quaint than problematic. Even after several years I still have some problems understanding some of the Brazilian and European accents.


PHScanes

Macarrão is the common word for the ingredient... massa is common for the food... but that is not a rule... the ingredient for lasagna is "massa para lasanha"... many people call spaghetti "macarrão"...


santosh93

I don't find much difference in pronouncing 'maçã ' and ' massa ' .


kcmurphy

From isontheway´s post: ¨in massa, the first a is stressed, in maçã it is the second and it also sounds more nasal¨


PhillipBro6

Massa - MAS sah first syllable stressed, final a open.

Maçã - ma SUH second syllable stressed, final a closed and nasal


Andreas70

The translation could also be 'We eat pasta' (in present tense)


isaontheway

I wrote eat and it accepted it.


melesana

Or "We eat dough." More sensible than soime sentences I've seen here! :)


Mkid1

Would pasta also be pasta in Portuguese? I'm pretty sure I've heard some native speakers also call it pasta when speaking in Portuguese. I thought massa meant dough.


PHScanes

No... we don't use "pasta" for food... but there are many products and restaurants that use the Italian word in their names...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.