1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina föräldrar är inte gifta…

"Mina föräldrar är inte gifta."

Translation:My parents are not married.

April 28, 2016

7 Comments


NathanHill16

For context: Roughly half of Swedish children are born to parents that are not married. (The UK, US, Australia and New Zealand are in the 30-45% range along with most other OECD countries; Iceland is higher, Canada lower). However, the mean age at first marriage is quite high in Sweden (34, compared to more like 30 in the UK and 26 in the US), so a large part of the picture are couples who have children and later marry, rather than the other way around. https://www.oecd.org/els/soc/47701118.pdf

April 28, 2016

shirki

Interesting! I was aware of the general trend anecdotally via our Swedish friends. I'd be curious to know what proportion of children can continue say this statement as they grow up.

October 31, 2017

jhmelman

For me the sentence was presented as a hearing exercise and I wrote it already translated... :( It has happened before, and there was an alert I don't know it it was because it was at the beginning of the course or what...

August 15, 2016

dirckk

I hate it when I unconsciously type it already translated! Too bad there's not a way for the software to go ahead and accept it or something...

October 12, 2016

tommym666

False friends: "My parents are not talented" "My parents are not poisoned"

February 13, 2018

NathanHill16

I looked up the word for toadstool (giftsvamp) and only recently realised that it didn't mean "Married fungus".

February 13, 2018

Kalle935336

Well, 'gift' can both mean 'poison' and 'married'. Coincidence? I think not.

May 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.