"Newspapers and magazines"

Translation:Báo và tạp chí

April 28, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Melarish

Can you not use các here to make it clear you mean plural?

June 9, 2016

krikori

My only thought is that perhaps using the plural requires the classifier as well?

September 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    This is one of the many inconsistencies. Sometimes 'các' is required, sometimes not...

    September 26, 2018

estrogentonic

    When I entered "tờ báo và tờ tạp chí" for a translation of Newspapers and Magazines I was corrected with "Báo và tạp chí" with no classifiers. I realize that my answer was incorrect, but I don't understand how the correction I was given can be clearly classified as plural?

    September 29, 2018

ZoeWeatherwax

    xin chào các bạn ! Please, what "Tờ" means in "Tờ báo" ? Does it come from "tờ giấy" ?

    April 28, 2016

Moon_XO

    "Tờ" in "Tờ báo" has the same meaning with "Tờ" in "Tờ giấy" and "Tờ" means sheet (of paper)

    Ex: Một tờ giấy = A sheet of paper.

    April 28, 2016

ZoeWeatherwax

    Cám ơn bạn rất nhiều !

    April 28, 2016

Moon_XO

    Không có chi ^^

    April 29, 2016

justtomo

    I know this is about classifiers but wouldn't it also be right like: "Những báo và những tạp chí" or "các báo và các tạp chí" if one of the possible translation is without the classifier anyway?

    December 29, 2016

GinTan

    good question Melarish. Few inconsistencies or our standard is way low to understand the subtleties and appreciate the language nuances

    August 2, 2016

Songve

    When I used "những" for both, I was corrected to: "Những tờ báo và những cuốn tạp chí". So we must super classify the words when pluralizing? Are all objects in Vietnamese bth singular and plural? At this point, I get corrected and I am mindlessly memorizing the translations here in discussions rather than get confused with all the other ways. Maybe when I get to advanced lessons , these seeming inconsistencies and different yet equivalent translations will make sense to me. Is that how these lessons are supposed to work?

    March 20, 2018

Michael775713

    I also have a problem with both singular and plural being the same. Is this simplified in this primary course???

    November 7, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.