"Newspapers and magazines"

Translation:Báo và tạp chí

2 years ago

12 Comments


Melarish
MelarishPlus

Can you not use các here to make it clear you mean plural?

2 years ago

krikori
krikori

My only thought is that perhaps using the plural requires the classifier as well?

1 year ago

Luke-Bel

This is one of the many inconsistencies. Sometimes 'các' is required, sometimes not...

3 months ago

ZoeWeatherwax

xin chào các bạn ! Please, what "Tờ" means in "Tờ báo" ? Does it come from "tờ giấy" ?

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

"Tờ" in "Tờ báo" has the same meaning with "Tờ" in "Tờ giấy" and "Tờ" means sheet (of paper)

Ex: Một tờ giấy = A sheet of paper.

2 years ago

ZoeWeatherwax

Cám ơn bạn rất nhiều !

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Không có chi ^^

2 years ago

justtomo

I know this is about classifiers but wouldn't it also be right like: "Những báo và những tạp chí" or "các báo và các tạp chí" if one of the possible translation is without the classifier anyway?

2 years ago

GinTan

good question Melarish. Few inconsistencies or our standard is way low to understand the subtleties and appreciate the language nuances

2 years ago

Songve

When I used "những" for both, I was corrected to: "Những tờ báo và những cuốn tạp chí". So we must super classify the words when pluralizing? Are all objects in Vietnamese bth singular and plural? At this point, I get corrected and I am mindlessly memorizing the translations here in discussions rather than get confused with all the other ways. Maybe when I get to advanced lessons , these seeming inconsistencies and different yet equivalent translations will make sense to me. Is that how these lessons are supposed to work?

10 months ago

estrogentonic
estrogentonicPlus

When I entered "tờ báo và tờ tạp chí" for a translation of Newspapers and Magazines I was corrected with "Báo và tạp chí" with no classifiers. I realize that my answer was incorrect, but I don't understand how the correction I was given can be clearly classified as plural?

3 months ago

Michael775713

I also have a problem with both singular and plural being the same. Is this simplified in this primary course???

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.