1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Newspapers and magazines"

"Newspapers and magazines"

Translation:Báo và tạp chí

April 28, 2016

14 Comments


Melarish

Can you not use các here to make it clear you mean plural?


krikori

My only thought is that perhaps using the plural requires the classifier as well?


[deactivated user]

    This is one of the many inconsistencies. Sometimes 'các' is required, sometimes not...


estrogentonic

    When I entered "tờ báo và tờ tạp chí" for a translation of Newspapers and Magazines I was corrected with "Báo và tạp chí" with no classifiers. I realize that my answer was incorrect, but I don't understand how the correction I was given can be clearly classified as plural?


justtomo

    I know this is about classifiers but wouldn't it also be right like: "Những báo và những tạp chí" or "các báo và các tạp chí" if one of the possible translation is without the classifier anyway?


ZoeWeatherwax

    xin chào các bạn ! Please, what "Tờ" means in "Tờ báo" ? Does it come from "tờ giấy" ?


Moon_XO

    "Tờ" in "Tờ báo" has the same meaning with "Tờ" in "Tờ giấy" and "Tờ" means sheet (of paper)

    Ex: Một tờ giấy = A sheet of paper.


ZoeWeatherwax

    Cám ơn bạn rất nhiều !


Moon_XO

    Không có chi ^^


GinTan

    good question Melarish. Few inconsistencies or our standard is way low to understand the subtleties and appreciate the language nuances


Michael775713

    I also have a problem with both singular and plural being the same. Is this simplified in this primary course???


Dan808548

    The Vietnamese speaker has several different concepts and usages of their plurals compared to the English speaker. I make it sound complicated because I don't know the language. A Vietnamese child uses his language the way Vietnamese is spoken.


Maicolor_H

    có 's' phía sau mà sao ko phải là số nhiều vậy .please giải thích giúp mình với ạ

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.