1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Both the cat and the dog lik…

"Both the cat and the dog like meat."

Translation:Cả mèo và chó đều thích thịt.

April 28, 2016

17 Comments


mlentz1229

why do you use "cả...và" and "đểu"? is it necessary?


Moon_XO
  • Both means "cả" (cả hai/ Couple of sth).

  • and means "và", (you saw this word in Alphabet - 1 lesson) to list two things and above.

  • đều indicate not only cat but dog also likes meat.

And finally, all of them are necessary to complete this sentence.


JamesTWils

It actually accepted my sentence without deu.


DannyHethe

Can you elaborate why both cả and đều are needed? Someone also pointed this out below.


SheTuti

This is an idiomatic sentence/expression (see also the tips and notes about conjonctions) meaning not only... but also....

In Vietnamese, you can express it with both following constructions:

Không những (here is những rather meaning only/exclusively)+first subject+mà còn/cũng+second subject+đều (=optional plural particle)+verb

Không những con mèo mà còn/cũng con chó đều thích thịt. [Not only the cat but also the dog (they both/both of them) like meat.]

and/or

Cả+two subjects(+đều)+verb/adjective with đều (=all/eighter) beeing very often added as an optional plural particle placed between the subject and the verb:

Cả (con) mèo và (con) chó đều thích thịt. [Both the cat and the dog like meat.]

With more than two subjects, with or without classifier depending on how general is your statement, say for example:

Mèo, chim và chó đều thích thịt. [Cats, birds and dogs, all like meat.]

If you just want to point out both of them, use two subjects and cả hai:

Con mèo và con chó, cả hai đều thích thịt. [The cat and the dog, both of them like meat.] [Both, the cat and the dog, like meat.]

Cả hai đều thích thịt. [They both like meat.]

And of course you can say cả ba(=all three), cả bốn(=all four), etc


Woodj4717

Why do you not put "Con" in front if Meo and Cho? if they are the names of animals shouldn't they have "con" in front of them ? D:


KhiemLam

I think it's sort of like slang or a short hand. You can be more proper and put "con" in front of them, but I don't believe it's always necessary.


SheTuti

Con mèo và con chó = The cat and the dog (specific subjects)

vs

Mèo và chó = Cats and dogs (general subjects)


bigdamhero

Maybe parentheticals denoting general vs specific would be helpful, considering we have to guess at context in these simplified sentences and may not pick up on patterns of use.


David480743

In which case there should be no article in the English translation. It should probably be 'Cats and dogs both like meat'


SheTuti

I'm no expert, English is not my mothertongue. And I only see the option (in English) with the single subjects, not those with the generic plural, so I don't know if the determiner is mandatory in the translation or not (it shouldn't). It is just one more acceptable answer.


schabranigdo

I believe, if you leave off 'con' then it can mean cats and dogs, or the cat and the dog (you have to depend on context to know which) while if you use 'con' then it specifies the 2nd option.


Duges66

To me this reads, Both the cat and the dog both like meat. Cả and đèu are both "both" aren't they? In English you would not use both twice in the sentence. Wouldn't, Cả mèo và chó thích thịt hoặc Con mèo và con chó đều thích thịt, be the correct sentence structure? 2 x both in the one sentence seems odd to me.


JessicaN54279

Why do other sentences have like, "con cho" and "con meo" but this sentence doesn't even "use" that? Why isn't that necessary?


PonsAelius

I placed con in front of the cat and dog and got it wrong


c3trash

I would think that the Vietnamese sentence translates to Both cats and dogs like meat as there's no con. There's nothing in the Vietnamese sentence that would imply a specific cat or dog.

And the English should be translated as Cả con mèo và con chó đều thích thịt.


c3trash

So, after various discussions and research, I think I understand. Cả is more "All of the (following) / the whole set / each of the (following)." It refers to a specific group/set/whole of known entities. Which is why con (in the sense of the) isn't used and would be reduplicative/redundant as it's already wrapped into cả.

So, a more literal translation of "Cả mèo và chó đều thích thịt" something like "Each of the (Cả) cat and dog evenly/equally (đều) like meat" which more naturally and correctly yields "Both the cat and the dog like meat."

I think for the general statement "Both cats and dogs like meat" you'd just drop the "Cả"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.