1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to answer her qu…

"Do you want to answer her question?"

Translation:Bạn muốn trả lời câu hỏi của cô ấy không?

April 28, 2016

17 Comments


PietroFur

"bạn muốn câu trả lời câu hỏi của cô ấy" ís it wrong?

I have an idea but please someone tell me if I'm right:

maybe "câu trả lời" indicate "answer" as a noun and the correct form to formulate the verb "to answer" is "trả lời" only? Am I right?


LanguageButcher

You're exactly right. "câu trả lời" = "an answer." It's a noun. So your sentence becomes "you want an answer her question."


PietroFur

ok sorry, now I noticed that I forgot to place không at the end of the sentence ..... :)


thomas131289

Bạn có muốn đáp án câu hỏi của cô ấy không?

Can anyone help with why this is wrong?


Naccio42

Đáp án cannot be used as a verb


josephmalam

Why don't I need phải không, what does phải mean?


SheTuti

(phải) không means is it / isn't it or do you / don't you at the end of a statement that becomes then a question.


SheTuti

phải means have to/must, but in subject + verb + complement + (phải) không it is part of a typical question construction in Vietnamese (you eat the apple, do you?)


AnhMinh84242

Other corrected solution: Anh có muốn trả lời câu hỏi của cô ấy không?


vngdhuyen

yes. any kinship terms can be used for the 1st and 2nd person. but Duo is keeping it simple for the sake of new learners, unfamiliar with relationship terminology. in Duo, you would exclusively use tôi and bạn.


ecYTPuiR

For the record, I would love a kinship lesson somewhere in the course. It could be the very last lesson and ignored everywhere else. I just want some resource for it besides the Wikipedia list.


vngdhuyen

I quite understand, and I wish I could have time to do so. but it's something hard to accomplish for now. I actually find the Wikipedia page about Vietnamese pronouns really complete and easy enough to have a good grasp of VNmese kinship.


Mark403768

Correct use of pronouns is the first thing most Vietnamese courses teach. One will be totally lost in any conversation without this.


vngdhuyen

besides "tôi", "bạn" and just a few others, any kinship terms can be used as the 1st, 2nd and 3rd person, depending on the context. so to teach them here simply a mission impossible.

  • bố đang lái xe: I'm driving. (a dad is saying to his child that he is driving)
  • bố đang lái xe: you're driving. (a kid is answering his dad who asked him to guess what he is doing)
  • bố đang lái xe: he's driving. (a kid is saying to his mom that his dad is driving)

it can be the other way around:

  • để tôi giúp. let me help (you).
  • để em giúp. let me help (you).
  • để anh giúp. let me help (you).
  • để bố giúp. let me help (you).
  • để con giúp. let me help (you).
  • để cháu giúp. let me help (you).
  • để ông giúp. let me help (you).
  • để thầy giúp. let me help (you).

BenTheard

Direction on when to use "dap an" vs "tra loi".


Xhr7Hry1ge

"want to answer" is action - so we should use verb - "trả lời", but "đáp án" is a noun "the answer". ;)

you can see here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Questions-2/tips-and-notes

Lesson 2

Trả lời means “to answer” (verb) while đáp án means “answer” (as a noun). We also use câu trả lời to represent “answer” as a noun.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.