1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to answer her qu…

"Do you want to answer her question?"

Translation:Bạn muốn trả lời câu hỏi của cô ấy không?

April 28, 2016

10 Comments


PietroFur

"bạn muốn câu trả lời câu hỏi của cô ấy" ís it wrong?

I have an idea but please someone tell me if I'm right:

maybe "câu trả lời" indicate "answer" as a noun and the correct form to formulate the verb "to answer" is "trả lời" only? Am I right?

April 28, 2016

LanguageButcher

You're exactly right. "câu trả lời" = "an answer." It's a noun. So your sentence becomes "you want an answer her question."

April 28, 2016

PietroFur

ok sorry, now I noticed that I forgot to place không at the end of the sentence ..... :)

April 28, 2016

Prashob3

Why using đáp án instead of trả lời is wrong?

March 18, 2019

josephmalam

Why don't I need phải không, what does phải mean?

April 24, 2018

SheTuti

Subject+verb+complement+không = typical question construction in Vietnamese

July 7, 2018

KarinAnhTram

That 's right

August 23, 2018

SheTuti

phải không = isn't it or do/don't you at the end and if you want an accurate translation of the English version, you don't need it in this case

July 7, 2018

AnhMinh84242

Other corrected solution: Anh có muốn trả lời câu hỏi của cô ấy không?

September 5, 2018

vngdhuyen

yes. any kinship terms can be used for the 1st and 2nd person. but Duo is keeping it simple for the sake of new learners, unfamiliar with relationship terminology. in Duo, you would exclusively use tôi and bạn.

October 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.