"Do you want to answer her question?"

Translation:Bạn muốn trả lời câu hỏi của cô ấy không?

2 years ago

9 Comments


PietroFur
PietroFur

"bạn muốn câu trả lời câu hỏi của cô ấy" ís it wrong?

I have an idea but please someone tell me if I'm right:

maybe "câu trả lời" indicate "answer" as a noun and the correct form to formulate the verb "to answer" is "trả lời" only? Am I right?

2 years ago

PietroFur
PietroFur

ok sorry, now I noticed that I forgot to place không at the end of the sentence ..... :)

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

You're exactly right. "câu trả lời" = "an answer." It's a noun. So your sentence becomes "you want an answer her question."

2 years ago

josephmalam
josephmalam

Why don't I need phải không, what does phải mean?

8 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Subject+verb+complement+không = typical question construction in Vietnamese

6 months ago

KarinAnhTram

That 's right

4 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

phải không = isn't it or do/don't you at the end and if you want an accurate translation of the English version, you don't need it in this case

6 months ago

AnhMinh84242

Other corrected solution: Anh có muốn trả lời câu hỏi của cô ấy không?

4 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

yes. any kinship terms can be used for the 1st and 2nd person. but Duo is keeping it simple for the sake of new learners, unfamiliar with relationship terminology. in Duo, you would exclusively use tôi and bạn.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.