1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It corresponds to our daught…

"It corresponds to our daughter."

Translation:Il correspond à notre fille.

January 24, 2013

7 Comments


jbromao

Why is "ce" not valid here?


Sitesurf

It could be "ceci" or "cela" or "ça", but I suspect that in that case, you would have had "this/that" in the English version.


KingKaizen

Why is "Il correspond avec notre fille" wrong?


Sitesurf

because it means "he exchanges correspondence with our daughter"


KingKaizen

So ... "correspond à" means exchanging correspondence and "correspond avec" means writing someone?


Sitesurf

"correspondre avec" = exchanging correspondence "correspondre à" = correspond to

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.