"It corresponds to our daughter."

Translation:Il correspond à notre fille.

January 24, 2013

7 Comments


jbromao

Why is "ce" not valid here?

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf

It could be "ceci" or "cela" or "ça", but I suspect that in that case, you would have had "this/that" in the English version.

January 24, 2013

KingKaizen

Why is "Il correspond avec notre fille" wrong?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

because it means "he exchanges correspondence with our daughter"

March 27, 2013

KingKaizen

So ... "correspond à" means exchanging correspondence and "correspond avec" means writing someone?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"correspondre avec" = exchanging correspondence "correspondre à" = correspond to

March 27, 2013

KingKaizen

Vielen Dank!

March 28, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.