"My pillows are red."

Translation:I miei cuscini sono rossi.

January 24, 2013

18 Comments


BahadirGurcan

When i click on "pillows" it showed me "tombolo" . Am i the only one who has this problem

March 11, 2015

AngelaMentakis

no it put mine as wrong also :(

March 14, 2015

lrosley

Me to. It showed "tombolo" as the answer and then marked it wrong.

February 18, 2016

malcolmissimo

See the explanation below. Be aware that Duolingo can put all kinds of junk in the hints. Basically this is a dictionary trawl either by machine or by stupid human.

February 18, 2016

J.Isoherranen

What does it even mean?

April 7, 2015

Nicole215728

My pillows are red... with the blood of my enemies

March 29, 2017

ladonna1974

It marked me wrong for tomboli, too

November 18, 2015

malcolmissimo

According to Collins, Un tombolo is a lace pillow, which is the pad over which you stretch your work while lacemaking (and other embroidery). It is wrong in this context, and very rare, so Duo is being doubly stupid in including it.

December 20, 2015

derek199688

In an earlier sentence in this set I translated "pillow" as "guanciale" which was accepted. In this sentence I translated "pillows" as "guanciali" and Duolingo corrects it to "cuscini". Inconsistent or what?

May 29, 2017

malcolmissimo

Il guanciale is a pillow. It is less generic than cuscino, which is also a cushion. Perhaps it's Duo's English that's wrong, because red pillows are very unusual while red cushions are common. Reported again Jun 2017.

June 12, 2017

Ampus_Questor

It may not help you but the German word for pillow is das Kissen, which is obviously cognate with il cuscino. Helps me.

September 26, 2018

Kludge

I'm clearly having mad problems trying to work out when possessives need an article and when they don't. Why is "I miei cuscini sono rossi" correct and "Miei cuscini sono rossi" incorrect? I can't work out the pattern for when to use, for instance "Il suo tavolo" and when to just use "suo tavolo".

January 24, 2013

Teresinha

Possessives always need an article ( il, la, i, le, gli...) :" il mio passaporto" but "mio figlio" - members of the family don't need article. But with members of the family in the plural the article is necessary before possessive as "i miei genitori"( my parents )..I don't know English very well. Sorry!

September 7, 2013

Sebafleb

It was understanable :)

March 26, 2014

Teresinha

I'm glad to know that!

March 26, 2014

ginnyha

Whi "I" not Gli please... anyone ? Grazie

January 19, 2015

Patriszja

Il cuscino -> i cuscini. "Lo" and "l' " gets the form "gli" in plural.

March 5, 2015

malcolmissimo

I would like to know what a native speaker thinks is the difference between cuscino and guanciale. The dictionaries suggest that cuscino means both cushion and pillow, but that guanciale means only a bed pillow.

"Cuscino di fiori" is a wreath, so the word is obviously generic.

"Dormire fra due guanciali" is figuratively to sleep easy, to have no worries. "Guanciale di piume" is a feather pillow.

Reported.

December 20, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.