"My pillows are red."

Translation:I miei cuscini sono rossi.

January 24, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BahadirGurcan

When i click on "pillows" it showed me "tombolo" . Am i the only one who has this problem


AngelaMentakis

no it put mine as wrong also :(


lrosley

Me to. It showed "tombolo" as the answer and then marked it wrong.


malcolmissimo

See the explanation below. Be aware that Duolingo can put all kinds of junk in the hints. Basically this is a dictionary trawl either by machine or by stupid human.


J.Isoherranen

What does it even mean?


Kludge

I'm clearly having mad problems trying to work out when possessives need an article and when they don't. Why is "I miei cuscini sono rossi" correct and "Miei cuscini sono rossi" incorrect? I can't work out the pattern for when to use, for instance "Il suo tavolo" and when to just use "suo tavolo".


Teresinha

Possessives always need an article ( il, la, i, le, gli...) :" il mio passaporto" but "mio figlio" - members of the family don't need article. But with members of the family in the plural the article is necessary before possessive as "i miei genitori"( my parents )..I don't know English very well. Sorry!


Sebafleb

It was understanable :)


Teresinha

I'm glad to know that!


Nicole215728

My pillows are red... with the blood of my enemies


derek199688

In an earlier sentence in this set I translated "pillow" as "guanciale" which was accepted. In this sentence I translated "pillows" as "guanciali" and Duolingo corrects it to "cuscini". Inconsistent or what?


malcolmissimo

Il guanciale is a pillow. It is less generic than cuscino, which is also a cushion. Perhaps it's Duo's English that's wrong, because red pillows are very unusual while red cushions are common. Reported again Jun 2017.


Elon_the_Hittite

It may not help you but the German word for pillow is das Kissen, which is obviously cognate with il cuscino. Helps me.


CharlesTay803834

Guanciali should be accepted, especially (as Derek points out) it is accepted in other Duolingo exercises.


ladonna1974

It marked me wrong for tomboli, too


malcolmissimo

According to Collins, Un tombolo is a lace pillow, which is the pad over which you stretch your work while lacemaking (and other embroidery). It is wrong in this context, and very rare, so Duo is being doubly stupid in including it.


ginnyha

Whi "I" not Gli please... anyone ? Grazie


Patriszja

Il cuscino -> i cuscini. "Lo" and "l' " gets the form "gli" in plural.


malcolmissimo

I would like to know what a native speaker thinks is the difference between cuscino and guanciale. The dictionaries suggest that cuscino means both cushion and pillow, but that guanciale means only a bed pillow.

"Cuscino di fiori" is a wreath, so the word is obviously generic.

"Dormire fra due guanciali" is figuratively to sleep easy, to have no worries. "Guanciale di piume" is a feather pillow.

Reported.


meandmyshadow0

Why is red, in the plural


WendyGreni

Because it is describing the pillows (plural). Most adjectives in Italian are modified according to whether the noun they're describing is singular or plural, as well as masculine or feminine. Certain colors-such as pink (rosa) and green (verde) don't follow this rule.


Aidesthekiwi

Except when verde can be verdi with masculine plural. It doesn't have feminine forms though.


JohnWheatl6

I don't get why its rossi and not rosso? How can a colour be plural? "My pillows are reds sounds dumb!


derek199688

Red is an adjective and in Italian it has to agree with the subject, in this case pillows. Different languages, different rules.


Richard886605

Guanciale should be regarded as correct - Oxford dictionary.


jabisso1

Why not just Miei cuscini....?


jabisso1

I put "Miei cuscini sono rossi"....no go...is the "I" really that important?


darkredrose2

It showed me "tambolo as the first option, and then marked me wrong as well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.