"When you wear a dress, you are pretty."

Translation:Lorsque vous portez une robe, vous ĂȘtes jolie.

January 24, 2013

15 Comments


migper

a man can also wear a dress, right? so 'joli' should also be accepted.

February 25, 2013

Muismatje13

I had the same idea, no real indicator it should be female.

March 24, 2013

lenoranon

Reported it

February 27, 2014

Swimon

Why is Quand not accepted in this case?

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf

A bug?

January 24, 2013

Duomail

Now it was accepted, 2014 Jan.

January 11, 2014

lkt005

Yeah quand needs to be accepted

February 10, 2013

evelim1972

what is the difference between "lorsque" and "alors que"

April 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"lorsque" means "when" in the temporal sense only (synonymous "quand")

"alors que" means "even though" or "while" and can have both meanings (synonymous "tandis que")

April 25, 2013

kikki90

And what about the difference between "quand" and "lorsque"? Thanks!!

May 25, 2013

Sitesurf

No difference between "quand" and "lorsque"

May 25, 2013

kikki90

Thanks! :)

May 25, 2013

joonyonglee

Why is "mets" not accepted? Is is different from "ported"?

February 8, 2014

Sitesurf

mettre une robe = to put on a dress.

in this sentence, the meaning is that she is pretty in a dress, not that she is pretty when she is in the process of putting on a dress.

February 8, 2014

joonyonglee

I mean "portes"

February 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.