1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When you wear a dress, you a…

"When you wear a dress, you are pretty."

Translation:Lorsque tu portes une robe, tu es jolie.

January 24, 2013

15 Comments


migper

a man can also wear a dress, right? so 'joli' should also be accepted.


Muismatje13

I had the same idea, no real indicator it should be female.


Swimon

Why is Quand not accepted in this case?


Duomail

Now it was accepted, 2014 Jan.


lkt005

Yeah quand needs to be accepted


evelim1972

what is the difference between "lorsque" and "alors que"


Sitesurf

"lorsque" means "when" in the temporal sense only (synonymous "quand")

"alors que" means "even though" or "while" and can have both meanings (synonymous "tandis que")


kikki90

And what about the difference between "quand" and "lorsque"? Thanks!!


Sitesurf

No difference between "quand" and "lorsque"


joonyonglee

Why is "mets" not accepted? Is is different from "ported"?


Sitesurf

mettre une robe = to put on a dress.

in this sentence, the meaning is that she is pretty in a dress, not that she is pretty when she is in the process of putting on a dress.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.