1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас дома есть овощи."

"У нас дома есть овощи."

Translation:We have vegetables at home.

April 28, 2016

18 Comments


MZb86Lqh

The vegetables at home:


Rasputinwastaken

I clicked on "discuss" just because I knew someone would say that.


hypershock

Should "our house has vegetables" be accepted? I find possession slightly confusing.


Joseph_Pate

I think "our house has vegetables" would be "у нашего дома ест овощи". Нас means "us". It can't mean "our".


Maslanov

Maybe. У меня can mean my, so maybe У нас could mean our? I think we need a native speaker on this.


RichWood9

I think it is because location is derived from possession, i.e. for something / someone that is in / near / with something / someone else, their / it's location can be described with "у" and a reference to the other thing. If that makes sense, that's how I remember it anyway.


ErikKaufma2

I think дома could be placed at the end of the sentence so that У нас есть is together. So in that regard, the translation 'We have vegetables at home' makes more sense.


Wstomv

What's wrong with the translation "at our home there are vegetables"


Phil_Stracchino

Or "There are vegetables at our home"


IonutzRo

I think "at home" already implies that it is my or our home, not somone's else's, so "our" isn't needed.


ECY1712

Then it would be у нашего дома. Нас does not mean 'our' but 'us'


JorgeTodes

I don't understans дома in the position it is. Would it be ok to say у нас есть овощи в дом?


Mara756023

Maybe it would be в доме, but дом doesn't follow the general rule, so:

at home -> дома To home (direction, you are going home) -> домой

I don't know if other possibilities (as в доме, в дом) can be also correct, but I suppose not. A native speaker can tell you better than me, anyway :)


Mammuto

That's "we have vegetables in house"


geneven

How about "there are vegetables at our house".


EmmaRoshan

Я: Мама, можем есть овощи?

Мама: У нас дома ест овощи.

Обощи дома:


LukaVukZrinski

How would "We eat vegetables at home" be?


Gwenci

Мы едим овощи дома.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.