1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас дома есть овощи."

"У нас дома есть овощи."

Translation:We have vegetables at home.

April 28, 2016

15 Comments


hypershock

Should "our house has vegetables" be accepted? I find possession slightly confusing.


JorgeTodes

I don't understans дома in the position it is. Would it be ok to say у нас есть овощи в дом?


Mara756023

Maybe it would be в доме, but дом doesn't follow the general rule, so:

at home -> дома To home (direction, you are going home) -> домой

I don't know if other possibilities (as в доме, в дом) can be also correct, but I suppose not. A native speaker can tell you better than me, anyway :)


Mammuto

That's "we have vegetables in house"


Wstomv

What's wrong with the translation "at our home there are vegetables"


Phil_Stracchino

Or "There are vegetables at our home"


geneven

How about "there are vegetables at our house".


Reed878373

house and home are completely interchangeable for native English speakers.


Natasha789288

Why not, "the home"?


LukaVukZrinski

How would "We eat vegetables at home" be?


Gwenci

Мы едим овощи дома.


LukaVukZrinski

Ah, I see. So the original sentence cannot be understood with "eat" by mistake? It confused me.


Gwenci

No, it can't. If it was "Есть овощи у нас дома", it could be understood as "To eat vegetables at our home" (note the infinitive).


MariaVilma305124

We still have vagetables at home. I know we are missing the ещё my answer should have been accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.