1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn xem đôi giày của tôi."

"Bạn xem đôi giày của tôi."

Translation:You see my pair of shoes.

April 28, 2016

11 Comments


schabranigdo

I've been told that xem can be used in place of thấy - to see and also nhìn - to look at. Is this true?

June 1, 2016

OneSameSky

That is kinda true. Xem is very commonly used in North Vietnamese instead of thay or nhin but in general (in the case of seeing) thay is referring to suddenly seeing something and indicates a very short timed action while nhin and xem would last longer.

October 27, 2017

JCMcGee

So..... I can't use xem for "You watch (look after) my shoes while I go swimming"?

April 28, 2016

mjdng

No. You would use "coi chừng".

May 5, 2016

lauRn38

Echoing @schbranigdo: When do you use xem instead of thấy or nhìn or coi?

November 21, 2016

Hillary602594

So, in this sentence, "xem" means "see", but in a previous sentence, I translated "thấy" to "watch" and it was marked wrong (the word they wanted was "see"). So, I'm kind of confused about the "see/watch" words.

June 4, 2018

LanLam6

It should be nhìn. You look at them. Xem implies you are watching them

March 9, 2017

Michael775713

Contextually this sentence has none . it seems to only make english sense as "you look for my pair of shoes"

July 28, 2018

vzcvzc

I wrote "You watch my shoes" and it said I was correct. I feel like "watch" and "see" aren't interchangeable in English, am I wrong to feel that this shouldn't be a right answer?

June 19, 2019

mjdng

You're not wrong. A more accurate translation for 'xem' in this context would be "looked at". But I wouldn't use 'xem' in this sentence to begin with. 'Nhìn' would be more appropriate as LanLam6 said.

June 20, 2019

MarizaTruong

xem = look or watch: Toi xem mot cuon phim = I watch a movie. nhin = look at: Toi nhin co ay = I look at her. thay = see: Toi thay mot con chim + I see a bird. nhin thay = see coi = xem; sometimes = read: Toi coi cuon thuc don = I read the menu. Coi is widely used in Southern Vietnam whereas xem is mostly used in Norther Vietnam. coi chung = watch out! or look out! Coi chung, chiec xe lua dang chay toi! Look out, the train is coming!

September 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.