"Bạn xem đôi giày của tôi."

Translation:You see my pair of shoes.

2 years ago

8 Comments


schabranigdo

I've been told that xem can be used in place of thấy - to see and also nhìn - to look at. Is this true?

2 years ago

OneSameSky

That is kinda true. Xem is very commonly used in North Vietnamese instead of thay or nhin but in general (in the case of seeing) thay is referring to suddenly seeing something and indicates a very short timed action while nhin and xem would last longer.

1 year ago

JCMcGee

So..... I can't use xem for "You watch (look after) my shoes while I go swimming"?

2 years ago

mjdng

No. You would use "coi chừng".

2 years ago

lauRn38

Echoing @schbranigdo: When do you use xem instead of thấy or nhìn or coi?

2 years ago

Hillary602594

So, in this sentence, "xem" means "see", but in a previous sentence, I translated "thấy" to "watch" and it was marked wrong (the word they wanted was "see"). So, I'm kind of confused about the "see/watch" words.

8 months ago

LanLam6

It should be nhìn. You look at them. Xem implies you are watching them

1 year ago

Michael775713

Contextually this sentence has none . it seems to only make english sense as "you look for my pair of shoes"

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.