"Nie jestem rybą!"

Translation:I am not a fish!

April 28, 2016

14 Comments


siebenneun

Tak Kanye, jesteś :p

April 28, 2016

Euhan1

We are all fish; lobefinned fish to be precise. It's just that we have been (mostly) living on land the last 370 millon years.

October 15, 2016

Euhan1

Look! This has -2 as of today. I'm sure that downvoting this completely factual comment will change how we came to be here...

It's also a simple fact that a cod fish is more closely related to a human than to a shark. Does that then mean that we shouldn't call sharks fish?

April 19, 2017

Fabfifties

Ale jestem kotem!

August 22, 2017

miletskiy

We know this fact from the previous lessons.

October 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Nie jestem rybą, narkomani cholerni!"

    July 28, 2016

DankNohr

    O__O :V ale Ja jestem :v

    July 3, 2016

Fuzbaul

    There's a story here behind this one and I'm not sure if I want to know it.

    January 9, 2018

CanadianPolak

    Sometimes I wonder who comes up with these sentances...

    February 2, 2018

johnfry7

    I think the intention is just to differentiate between “jestem” and “jem”.

    May 13, 2018

Jellei

    Well, "Nie jem ryby" (I am not eating fish) takes a different case anyway ;)

    May 14, 2018

LICA98

    I'm no fish?

    August 1, 2018

Jellei

    eh, ok

    August 2, 2018

Glen624972

    Back when I wrestled, a "fish" was a wrestler who reached back from the opposite side. In Polish, does fish carry any other meaning besides the literal one?

    October 23, 2018

    Related Discussions

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.