1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem rybą!"

"Nie jestem rybą!"

Translation:I am not a fish!

April 28, 2016

17 Comments


siebenneun

Tak Kanye, jesteś :p


Fabfifties

Ale jestem kotem!


miletskiy

We know this fact from the previous lessons.


Euhan1

We are all fish; lobefinned fish to be precise. It's just that we have been (mostly) living on land the last 370 millon years.


Euhan1

Look! This has -2 as of today. I'm sure that downvoting this completely factual comment will change how we came to be here...

It's also a simple fact that a cod fish is more closely related to a human than to a shark. Does that then mean that we shouldn't call sharks fish?


[deactivated user]

    "Nie jestem rybą, narkomani cholerni!"


DankNohr

    O__O :V ale Ja jestem :v


CanadianPolak

    Sometimes I wonder who comes up with these sentances...


johnfry7

    I think the intention is just to differentiate between “jestem” and “jem”.


Jellei

    Well, "Nie jem ryby" (I am not eating fish) takes a different case anyway ;)


Ollyfer

    They surely steal this from the creators of the Dutch Duolingo course.


Jellei

    We only stole the "I am an apple" one! :D


Ollyfer

    I somehow managed to never come across a sentence like »Jestem jabłkiem«. :D Also, you could have stolen so many more sentences from them, it would be fun to see them to be translated here, sentences like »Pardon, geen broeken alsjeblieft«. :'D


Fuzbaul

    There's a story here behind this one and I'm not sure if I want to know it.


Glen624972

    Back when I wrestled, a "fish" was a wrestler who reached back from the opposite side. In Polish, does fish carry any other meaning besides the literal one?


TheSalamiander

    I don't believe you.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.