"Nie jestem rybą!"

Translation:I am not a fish!

April 28, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebenneun

Tak Kanye, jesteś :p


Fabfifties

Ale jestem kotem!


miletskiy

We know this fact from the previous lessons.


Euhan1

We are all fish; lobefinned fish to be precise. It's just that we have been (mostly) living on land the last 370 millon years.


Euhan1

Look! This has -2 as of today. I'm sure that downvoting this completely factual comment will change how we came to be here...

It's also a simple fact that a cod fish is more closely related to a human than to a shark. Does that then mean that we shouldn't call sharks fish?


chce_polski

How is a cod more closely related to a human? Cods and sharks are in the same phylum: fish. They breathe water, have scales, gills, etc.


[deactivated user]

    "Nie jestem rybą, narkomani cholerni!"


DankNohr

    O__O :V ale Ja jestem :v


Juliana695993

    I still don't understand why the object (fish) in this sentence takes Instrumental. Looking through the discussions has not been helpful. Does the same rule apply to "Nie jestem fotelem." or "Nie jestem lekarzem" ? Please help.


Jellei

    Yes, the same. in a sentence built as "[noun] is [noun]" or "[pronoun] is [noun]", the noun after any form of the verb "to be" takes the Instrumental case.

    You may read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Fuzbaul

    There's a story here behind this one and I'm not sure if I want to know it.


CanadianPolak

    Sometimes I wonder who comes up with these sentances...


johnfry7

    I think the intention is just to differentiate between “jestem” and “jem”.


Jellei

    Well, "Nie jem ryby" (I am not eating fish) takes a different case anyway ;)


Glen624972

    Back when I wrestled, a "fish" was a wrestler who reached back from the opposite side. In Polish, does fish carry any other meaning besides the literal one?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.