1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove l'hanno tenuto?"

"Dove l'hanno tenuto?"

Translation:Where have they kept it?

January 18, 2014

17 Comments


Lyndacole

Doesn't tenere also mean to hold?


joesci

why not "where have they held it"


Chasimir

Would "Where have they kept her/him?" also be correct?


clara123456890

That's what I think as well


AlonBrand

"Where have they kept her" was not accepted for me. Astonishing.


dhunteroz

That would probably be "Dove l'hanno tenuta", The -a on the end on "tenuta" tells you "l'hanno" is "la hanno" as opposed to "lo hanno". (la = her, lo = him)


jimdic

Where did they keep it, isnt that the same as


KarenWoodh

Very hard to distinguish 'tenuto' from the pronunciation.


ChrisHicke2

The Precious? Where have they kept it!?


marktrade

Earlier in this lesson, "hai tenuto" was used to mean "saved", but "saved" wasn't accepted this time. Why not?


tomhed

So why ┬░Where have they kept her?┬░ is wrong?


Marninger

. . . tenuto -> indicates male gender
. . . tenuta -> would indicate female gender


Bhambelcanto

It would not accept "where have they held her?". I don't understand why.


BrianPhilipBlack

And what is the difference between "Where have they kept it" and "Where had they had they kept it"?


DavidMoore126947

They, so should be tenuti?


EmilWright

The statement is impossible to understand

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.