Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tenía seis perros."

Translation:She used to have six dogs.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Talca
Talca

Before the divorce

4 years ago

WackyJack

Sólo tres después.

3 years ago

rollermama

Could you say she had six dogs?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, accepted 8/8/16.

2 years ago

William796676

I just cant help but wonder what happened to those dogs .. . she used to have six so did she eat some, did some die, get hit by a car, did she give some away, etc etc .. oh dear .. this story needs closure

1 year ago

jindr004
jindr004

Eso fue en la primera temporada de la serie Cómo conocí a su madre. Entonces Robin se deshizo de ellos para quedarse con Ted.

Lamentó esto más tarde

3 years ago

Jacob397484

Isn't "Solía tener seis perros" correct as well?

8 months ago

Stephanie95

"Used to have" me suena más a "solía tener"

1 year ago

--shaun--

I wrote "She used to have six dogs" (correct), but I was wondering if "She was having six dogs" would also be correct... e.g. if a dog was giving birth to sextuplets (6 puppies) - "Ella tenía seis perros, pero murió de agotamiento".

3 years ago

yo.soy.tito

I'm not sure if SHE is a female dog or a girl, but I read it as a girl. If that's the case, connotation is everything. "She was having six dogs" implies that the girl was physically giving birth to six puppies (which would be strange).

However, if you're referring to SHE as a female dog, then yes "she was having six puppies" would be written as, "Ella tenía seis cachorros." Or "she had six puppies" would be written as, "Ella tuvo seis cachorros."

2 years ago

Rollercoas7

You wrote it? I had to say it! (The speaking exersize)

7 months ago

bstow47

Why not 'a sies perros' if they were pets?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Tener" is usually the exception to the "personal a" rule, and it will not use it with people or pets (usually).

2 years ago

DavidNoSoy

Now she has 12.

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

What is the difference in meaning between "Ella tenía seis perros. " and "Ella tuvo seis perros" ?

1 year ago

yo.soy.tito

"Ella tenía sies perros" translates to "She was having (or used to have) six dogs". "Ella tuvo seis perros" translates to "She had six puppies".

1 year ago

countolaf_

thats a lot of dogs................. i wonder what happened to them......:)

1 year ago

Rollercoas7

I read the Percy Jackson books. He was the son of Posiden(the god of water), he went to Camp Half Blood then pretected the camp 10 times.

7 months ago

Rollercoas7

Mmo

7 months ago

cal532277

Is "ella tuvo seis perros" acceptable

4 months ago