1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái nhà ga kia có màu vàng đ…

"Cái nhà ga kia màu vàng đậm."

Translation:That train station is deep yellow.

April 28, 2016

15 Comments


Andrewr756

The suggested answer in English is "That train station is deep yellow" but I would say that "dark yellow" sounds more natural. Not sure if that answer will be accepted also.....


schabranigdo

That is true. I think that the colours where you can use deep usually are associated with a real world object that can take a "deep" attribute. Like the deep blue ocean or maybe deep green. That being said, In my lexicon though dark is much more commonly used.


KirynSilverwing

I'd say deep red and dark red are two different colors. A dark red means it's closer to being black, but deep red is a stronger, more vibrant, more pure, less pale red, that also happens to be darker. The difference between the brightness slider and the saturation slider.


JD_Salingerk

I would say using "deep" is acceptable, but with the article "a". For instance, "That train station is a deep yellow." sounds much more natural.


FredrikLar649765

Perhaps by "deep" they mean vibrant.


walgen

deep yellow... am i missing something or wouldn't that just be orange?


JSNuttall

To me, at least, orange is specifically reddish yellow, not just deep yellow. You can have a very pale orange color; it's not necessarily deep at all. If anything, I'd say very deep yellow might become brown, but definitely not orange; the distinction between yellow and orange has nothing to do with deepness.


Hillary602594

DARK + colour is more commonly used in Canada than DEEP.


Michael775713

I suggest including railway station as an option for nha ga. In common use in Australia.


SanDigital

After seeing this sentence more times than I can count, I was curious is such a train station really exists. It does, but it's made out of Legos: http://www.brickshelf.com/gallery/Superb/trainstation/pa244321.jpg


thomas131289

Nhà gia kia

So should have there in the answer...?


farran

Yes except the "there" concept is contained within the word "that" which means "the thing over there" in English. :)


tiff_th

Can some one remind me again why we use cò (has) instead of là (is) when describing colors? It's weird for me to hear it since i read it as the object HAVING the color and not BEING the color as it's translated here


farran

This is a fairly common difference between languages! Different kinds of attributes are related to the object in different ways, usually having or being. I'm native English but I actually prefer the relationship concept of an object having a colour. It feels more honest.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.