"Cái nhà ga kia màu vàng đậm."

Translation:That train station is deep yellow.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Andrewr756

The suggested answer in English is "That train station is deep yellow" but I would say that "dark yellow" sounds more natural. Not sure if that answer will be accepted also.....

2 years ago

schabranigdo

That is true. I think that the colours where you can use deep usually are associated with a real world object that can take a "deep" attribute. Like the deep blue ocean or maybe deep green. That being said, In my lexicon though dark is much more commonly used.

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

I'd say deep red and dark red are two different colors. A dark red means it's closer to being black, but deep red is a stronger, more vibrant, more pure, less pale red, that also happens to be darker. The difference between the brightness slider and the saturation slider.

1 year ago

TranVanHaiNam

Both are accepted.

2 years ago

walgen

deep yellow... am i missing something or wouldn't that just be orange?

2 years ago

JSNuttall
Plus

To me, at least, orange is specifically reddish yellow, not just deep yellow. You can have a very pale orange color; it's not necessarily deep at all. If anything, I'd say very deep yellow might become brown, but definitely not orange; the distinction between yellow and orange has nothing to do with deepness.

1 year ago

Hillary602594

DARK + colour is more commonly used in Canada than DEEP.

8 months ago

Michael775713

I suggest including railway station as an option for nha ga. In common use in Australia.

1 month ago

fly98798

Once again, the stupid, lazy ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ have posted another lazy, partially correct translation

7 months ago

SanDigital

After seeing this sentence more times than I can count, I was curious is such a train station really exists. It does, but it's made out of Legos: http://www.brickshelf.com/gallery/Superb/trainstation/pa244321.jpg

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.