"Cái nhà ga kia màu vàng đậm."

Translation:That train station is deep yellow.

April 28, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Andrewr756

The suggested answer in English is "That train station is deep yellow" but I would say that "dark yellow" sounds more natural. Not sure if that answer will be accepted also.....

April 28, 2016

schabranigdo

That is true. I think that the colours where you can use deep usually are associated with a real world object that can take a "deep" attribute. Like the deep blue ocean or maybe deep green. That being said, In my lexicon though dark is much more commonly used.

June 9, 2016

KirynSilverwing

I'd say deep red and dark red are two different colors. A dark red means it's closer to being black, but deep red is a stronger, more vibrant, more pure, less pale red, that also happens to be darker. The difference between the brightness slider and the saturation slider.

July 2, 2017

TranVanHaiNam

Both are accepted.

April 29, 2016

JD_Salingerk

I would say using "deep" is acceptable, but with the article "a". For instance, "That train station is a deep yellow." sounds much more natural.

October 8, 2019

Hillary602594

DARK + colour is more commonly used in Canada than DEEP.

June 15, 2018

walgen

deep yellow... am i missing something or wouldn't that just be orange?

October 5, 2016

JSNuttall

To me, at least, orange is specifically reddish yellow, not just deep yellow. You can have a very pale orange color; it's not necessarily deep at all. If anything, I'd say very deep yellow might become brown, but definitely not orange; the distinction between yellow and orange has nothing to do with deepness.

March 18, 2017

Michael775713

I suggest including railway station as an option for nha ga. In common use in Australia.

December 22, 2018

fly98798

Once again, the stupid, lazy ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ have posted another lazy, partially correct translation

July 18, 2018

SanDigital

After seeing this sentence more times than I can count, I was curious is such a train station really exists. It does, but it's made out of Legos: http://www.brickshelf.com/gallery/Superb/trainstation/pa244321.jpg

January 1, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.