"The child likes to eat fish."

Translation:Đứa trẻ thích ăn cá.

April 28, 2016

4 Comments


alantheazn

Why isn't a plural marker used here? Can 'cá' be a mass noun in Vietnamese as in English, or when you are talking about things in general, you can omit 'những' or 'các'?

Also, would it be okay to say something like "Chúng tôi là người đàn ông", without the plural markers?

April 28, 2016

xoxomaryvo

A plural marker isn't necessary because you are talkinf about the noun in general, so I believe your surmise is correct.

Also, you can leave out plural markers for your previous question. Vietnamese is a somewhat lazy language in that you can leave out words like "the" and "a(n)" and still make a coherent sentence.

Hope that helps!

April 12, 2017

ScarletS.

Just out of curiosity, what would be the connotation of dropping "con" before "cá"? Does it sound more informal/relaxed?

April 29, 2016

xoxomaryvo

Con cá is usually used to say "a fish", whereas dropping it would be fish plural. Hope that helps!

April 12, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.