1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pijesz stare wino."

"Pijesz stare wino."

Translation:You are drinking old wine.

April 28, 2016

26 Comments


SaRaCha19

So which genders get which endings? I can't keep the -y, -e, and -a endings straight. I thought wine was masculine, and I thought -y was the masculine word ending?


Jellei

-y or -i are masculine, -a is feminine, -e is neuter.

-y or -i may also be masculine personal, and -e may be not masculine-personal.

Wine is neuter.


DmitryReve

Is there some rule for sz vs ś in verb ending for 2nd person singular?


Jellei

As a native I don't think much about rules, but all verbs that come to my mind so far (apart from 'być'), have forms of 2nd person singular ending with 'sz' in present and future tenses, but 'ś' in past tense.


Glutexo

“Być” is the only one that ends with “ś”. However, the compound endings that have roots in the “być” verb retain its “ś” as well: “robiłbyś”, “powinnieneś”. But that’s a grammar feature, not an arbitrary feature of the verb. All verbs except “być” have “sz” in the plain present tense 2nd person singular.


jruota

The verbs you point out are in subjunctive. Stop confusing people.


Arnoldpitt

initial 'P' inaudible. Sounded like Jest stare wino.


Jellei

What can I say, it sounds okay to my ears...


AoyamasCheese

Yes. Thats how wine works.


TexMexChica

Google translate says "drinking old wine."


immery

the fact that you cannot see translation in the comment section is strange. Maybe try using website? you should be able to access it from the mobile device.

Correct translations are You are drinking old wine./ You drink old wine. (worth noting- you is one person)

Google translate is a good device if you need to get a meaning of the sentence, or really need to communicate with someone. It does not understand Polish grammar.


BethBogard1

yeah. one time i put in "Przepraszam, Czy mówi pan po angielsku?" and it came out as "Sorry i speak english in english"!!!


LauraELopez

It needs another word to be translated as: 'You are drinking AN old wine'? How do I know when includes the article?


JerryMcCarthy99

The Polish sentence could mean any of "You are drinking AN/THE/nothing old wine" in English. Speakers of Slavic languages will tend not to put in "a(n)" or "the" unless they are very fluent in English.


shrikrishna1

is this an imperative sentence also? or the conjugation in imperative mood is differnent?


Jellei

Imperative is different in Polish. I don't think there's a situation when it's identical to declarative.

For imperative, it would be "Pij stare wino!" (sg. you) or "Pijcie stare wino!" (pl. you).


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

Why are Western Slavic languages omitting the pronouns "ja", "on" etc? In Ukrainian you can't do that, e.g. "П'єш старе вино" is impossible and the only possible is "Ти п'єш старе вино" with "Ти".


Jellei

I'd ask the other way round, why isn't Ukrainian (and from what I understand, Russian does that rarely) omitting them? ;) The form "pijesz" (or Ukrainian п'єш) makes it already perfectly clear what the subject is.


alik1989

Actually, as a contributor from the Ukrainian course confirms, you can. It's just a lot more casual.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/43041124?comment_id=43143580


clintack

Is the audio right for the "Type what you hear." exercise with the female voice?

I hear "Jesz stare wino."


jcalasii

Just FYI I tried writing Pije stare wino and as I submited it, the app told me I am writing in English, not Polish.


Josh546339

I can't hear the P at the start of Pijesz, it sounds like Jesz that way


JerryMcCarthy99

All the voices sound OK to me (and, see above, to a native Polish speaker), but "p" in Polish is less plosive than in English.


alik1989

Many English speakers can't hear word-initial plosives, because they are not aspirated in Polish. However, with some practice you should be able to hear them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.