"Pijesz stare wino."

Translation:You are drinking old wine.

April 28, 2016

18 Comments


turtlegal12

So which genders get which endings? I can't keep the -y, -e, and -a endings straight. I thought wine was masculine, and I thought -y was the masculine word ending?

February 25, 2017

Jellei

-y or -i are masculine, -a is feminine, -e is neuter.

-y or -i may also be masculine personal, and -e may be not masculine-personal.

Wine is neuter.

February 27, 2017

DmitryReve

Is there some rule for sz vs ś in verb ending for 2nd person singular?

April 28, 2016

Jellei

As a native I don't think much about rules, but all verbs that come to my mind so far (apart from 'być'), have forms of 2nd person singular ending with 'sz' in present and future tenses, but 'ś' in past tense.

April 28, 2016

Glutexo

“Być” is the only one that ends with “ś”. However, the compound endings that have roots in the “być” verb retain its “ś” as well: “robiłbyś”, “powinnieneś”. But that’s a grammar feature, not an arbitrary feature of the verb. All verbs except “być” have “sz” in the plain present tense 2nd person singular.

May 17, 2016

jruota

The verbs you point out are in subjunctive. Stop confusing people.

June 4, 2016

Glutexo

Stop being arrogant. If you read carefully, you wouldn’t be confused. I’ve stated that it is a compound ending that has its roots in the “być” verb and that it is a grammar feature, not an arbitrary feature of the verb.

June 7, 2016

jruota

I am not arrogant. All I am saying is that your answer is too extensive for this stage in the polish tree. Part of it just does not belong here.

June 7, 2016

shrikrishna1

is this an imperative sentence also? or the conjugation in imperative mood is differnent?

January 5, 2017

Jellei

Imperative is different in Polish. I don't think there's a situation when it's identical to declarative.

For imperative, it would be "Pij stare wino!" (sg. you) or "Pijcie stare wino!" (pl. you).

January 5, 2017

shrikrishna1

Dziękuję

January 5, 2017

TechnoMach

The best kind

January 29, 2018

TexMexChica

What's the translation, please?

July 15, 2016

TexMexChica

Google translate says "drinking old wine."

July 17, 2016

immery

the fact that you cannot see translation in the comment section is strange. Maybe try using website? you should be able to access it from the mobile device.

Correct translations are You are drinking old wine./ You drink old wine. (worth noting- you is one person)

Google translate is a good device if you need to get a meaning of the sentence, or really need to communicate with someone. It does not understand Polish grammar.

July 17, 2016

BethBogard1

yeah. one time i put in "Przepraszam, Czy mówi pan po angielsku?" and it came out as "Sorry i speak english in english"!!!

July 25, 2017

Chayevarka

Why are Western Slavic languages omitting the pronouns "ja", "on" etc? In Ukrainian you can't do that, e.g. "П'єш старе вино" is impossible and the only possible is "Ти п'єш старе вино" with "Ти".

April 2, 2019

Jellei

I'd ask the other way round, why isn't Ukrainian (and from what I understand, Russian does that rarely) omitting them? ;) The form "pijesz" (or Ukrainian п'єш) makes it already perfectly clear what the subject is.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.