"Pamiętamy poprzednie lato."

Translation:We remember the previous summer.

April 28, 2016

21 Comments


AndrewWawr1

And we know what you did!

November 21, 2016

idanlipin

Wiem co robiłeś poprzednie lato?

June 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"w" poprzednie lato :)

or "poprzedniego lata", without a preposition.

June 9, 2017

AshACC

Should be 'last' summer instead of 'previous'

November 24, 2016

ShitanshuS3

Does that n. denotes noun?

February 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

neuter. A neuter form of an adjective.

February 10, 2017

Ksenija214148

What is the Polish for "we remember the las summer"?

July 1, 2017

Okcydent

Assuming you made a typo: "We remember the last summer" would be: „Pamiętamy ostatnie lato” (or „Pamiętamy zeszłe lato”). The first one is both literal and functional translation but little ambiguous. „Ostatni” can mean both the one that was before and the one that won't be followed by anything.

„Ostatni taniec” (the last dance) - is it the previous dance or we won't be dancing any more? With „zeszły” (only used with time) and „poprzedni” we have no such problems.

July 1, 2017

dj___

“Pamiętamy zeszłego lata”.

September 9, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"zeszłe lato".

"pamiętać" takes Accusative, not Genitive :)

September 10, 2018

Walkinthedog

We always use last summer rather than the previous.

August 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Which is rather "ostatnie lato"... anyway, it works.

August 31, 2018

Walkinthedog

Good top know, thanks. I am hesitant to try new words as not being an skilled typist is a pain and I detest making mistakes and better than 90 % of my errors are at the keyboard. You can teach an old dog new tricks but sometimes they just don't perform that well.

August 31, 2018

ChristineB958863

last summer means the previous summer.

February 5, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"last" works. But I believe "poprzednie" and "previous" may change meaning depending on what we're discussing: "My daughter was born in 1983. My wife and I still remember the previous summer".

February 7, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Again it seems "a" should be acceptable here

May 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it seems so. Added.

May 13, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Last summer is marked wrong. That is a correct response in English. Is Polish more literal?

December 31, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"last summer" is accepted, it should have worked.

December 31, 2018

AlisonSinc

Is there a reason for rejecting 'we are remembering' rather than 'we remember'? We could be sitting there, remembering....

March 1, 2019

Jellei
Mod

And that's "Wspominamy" :)

March 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.