1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pamiętamy poprzednie lato."

"Pamiętamy poprzednie lato."

Translation:We remember the previous summer.

April 28, 2016

21 Comments


AndrewWawr1

And we know what you did!


idanlipin

Wiem co robiłeś poprzednie lato?


Jellei

"w" poprzednie lato :)

or "poprzedniego lata", without a preposition.


AshACC

Should be 'last' summer instead of 'previous'


ShitanshuS3

Does that n. denotes noun?


Jellei

neuter. A neuter form of an adjective.


Ksenija214148

What is the Polish for "we remember the las summer"?


Okcydent

Assuming you made a typo: "We remember the last summer" would be: „Pamiętamy ostatnie lato” (or „Pamiętamy zeszłe lato”). The first one is both literal and functional translation but little ambiguous. „Ostatni” can mean both the one that was before and the one that won't be followed by anything.

„Ostatni taniec” (the last dance) - is it the previous dance or we won't be dancing any more? With „zeszły” (only used with time) and „poprzedni” we have no such problems.


dj___

“Pamiętamy zeszłego lata”.


Jellei

"zeszłe lato".

"pamiętać" takes Accusative, not Genitive :)


Walkinthedog

We always use last summer rather than the previous.


Jellei

Which is rather "ostatnie lato"... anyway, it works.


Walkinthedog

Good top know, thanks. I am hesitant to try new words as not being an skilled typist is a pain and I detest making mistakes and better than 90 % of my errors are at the keyboard. You can teach an old dog new tricks but sometimes they just don't perform that well.


ChristineB958863

last summer means the previous summer.


Jellei

"last" works. But I believe "poprzednie" and "previous" may change meaning depending on what we're discussing: "My daughter was born in 1983. My wife and I still remember the previous summer".


Arnoldpitt

Again it seems "a" should be acceptable here


Jellei

Yes, it seems so. Added.


JaniceSchl1

Last summer is marked wrong. That is a correct response in English. Is Polish more literal?


Jellei

"last summer" is accepted, it should have worked.


AlisonSinc

Is there a reason for rejecting 'we are remembering' rather than 'we remember'? We could be sitting there, remembering....


Jellei

And that's "Wspominamy" :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.