1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn sắp sai."

"Bạn sắp sai."

Translation:You are about to be wrong.

April 28, 2016

10 Comments


LostinVN

I thought it was 'bạn sắp say' too. Seems more logical.


kn_lingo

In what situation can we use ""Bạn sắp sai."? Maybe your friends says "this year the lunar (Tet) new year is on a Tuesday". You say "no!, it's on Wednesday". You friend searches the Internet on his mobile phone and say's "Bạn sắp sai. ".

Is it okay to use it in this situation?

In English, I've mostly heard 'You are about to be proven wrong'.


TranVanHaiNam

Bạn sắp say = You are about to be drunk.


pharmtuan

Are the two word pronounced the same? Sai and say


GibsonCrawford

Ay has more of an emphasis on the y so it sounds like ai-ee while ai is just like eye


KhaBui

"Sai" mean wrong, "say"mean drunk. It is not similar


Toan2002

That's funny :D


Mmoaa

Dang it. Owl, you got me every time.


infinityota

Hey, are you Kidding me

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.