"Bạnsắpsai."

Translation:You are about to be wrong.

2 years ago

7 Comments


LostinVN
LostinVN

I thought it was 'bạn sắp say' too. Seems more logical.

2 years ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

In what situation can we use ""Bạn sắp sai."? Maybe your friends says "this year the lunar (Tet) new year is on a Tuesday". You say "no!, it's on Wednesday". You friend searches the Internet on his mobile phone and say's "Bạn sắp sai. ".

Is it okay to use it in this situation?

In English, I've mostly heard 'You are about to be proven wrong'.

11 months ago

JakeGarfinkel

bạn sắp say

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Bạn sắp say = You are about to be drunk.

2 years ago

pharmtuan

Are the two word pronounced the same? Sai and say

1 year ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

"Sai" mean wrong, "say"mean drunk. It is not similar

2 months ago

Toan2002

That's funny :D

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.