"Bạn sắp sai."

Translation:You are about to be wrong.

April 28, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

LostinVN

I thought it was 'bạn sắp say' too. Seems more logical.

November 10, 2016

kn_lingo

In what situation can we use ""Bạn sắp sai."? Maybe your friends says "this year the lunar (Tet) new year is on a Tuesday". You say "no!, it's on Wednesday". You friend searches the Internet on his mobile phone and say's "Bạn sắp sai. ".

Is it okay to use it in this situation?

In English, I've mostly heard 'You are about to be proven wrong'.

January 21, 2018

JakeGarfinkel

bạn sắp say

April 28, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Bạn sắp say = You are about to be drunk.

April 29, 2016

pharmtuan

Are the two word pronounced the same? Sai and say

January 10, 2018

KhaBui

"Sai" mean wrong, "say"mean drunk. It is not similar

November 6, 2018

Toan2002

That's funny :D

April 28, 2016

Mmoaa

Dang it. Owl, you got me every time.

January 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.