1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Molti uomini gridano."

"Molti uomini gridano."

Translation:Many men yell.

January 24, 2013

31 Comments


Master_Katarn

GODS WE WERE YELLING THEN


Giorgio182480

THESE ARE JUST ONIONS!


rseyferth

'Gridano' is translated on mouse-over as 'shout', but only 'yell' is accepted as a correct answer...


Koolkaren

That wasn't very fair! Now, a month later, and probably thanks to you, I put 'shout' and it was accepted, so thanks!


robert0n

But "are shouting" wasn't :-(


xyphax

duo just accepted
'many men are shouting' :-)
May 2014


robert0n

Bravo DuoLingo!

E grazie xyphax per ci dice (is this correct?)


tralalalex

scream is also accepted


marcsfishe

Scream, shout, yell all the same thing


fernandoarg

What are the differences between ''gridare'' and ''urlare''?


Lng52-._

Also "strillare".


mimiducky

French has 'crier' and 'hurler', and they're about equivalent to the English 'scream', 'yell', and 'shout', which are pretty interchangeable. That might be the case in Italian too.

Now, there's also 'gronder' in French, not sure if that corresponds to 'gridare' or not, but it means 'scold' rather than just 'scream/shout', as in telling someone they did something wrong.


Cielorea

It sounds more like a statement than a complaint


desifromitaly

The correct pronunciation is /'gridano/ not /gri'dano/


peejob

I think 'howl' should be accepted as well. This is what we would say colloquially in English to convey the concept. Howl ,yell, shout , scream and maybe even shriek (though maybe that is more for the ladies)


Jae633849

'Howl' can be used in a literary sense to describe men's yelling, but in an isolated sentence it sounds way more like something an animal does than something a man would do.


FrankMulle1

I wrote many man yell, but it was not accepted?


Ishana92

what's the difference between parecchi and molti?


hidetouk

"Many people shout" is marked wrong. Does the word "uomini"(pl) mean "people"?


Noryn5

The word "uomini" is the plural "men" i.e "l'uomo - gli uomini" AND the word for people is "gente or persone"


ziggKogg

But the women are worse.... >.<


Shlomo_

"Many men cry out" was not accepted. Is there an Italian verb for "cry out" distinct from "yell?"


J-Martinez66

Specialmente quando c'รจ un gioco di calcio!!!!! Gridiamo G0o0o0llllllllll !!!!!!! :)


Arthur_Smith

I reported an error. Shouting is perfectly fine.


JosefKnecht.

why people is not accepted?


iyphd

"Molti uomini, molti molti molti molti uomini augurano morte su me" :)


geniuz24

good question? anyone

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.