"Molti uomini gridano."

Translation:Many men yell.

January 24, 2013

30 Comments


rohan013

WE DO NOT !!!

August 13, 2014

Master_Katarn

GODS WE WERE YELLING THEN

October 20, 2017

anthony799024

I LIKE YELLING TOO

January 11, 2019

rseyferth

'Gridano' is translated on mouse-over as 'shout', but only 'yell' is accepted as a correct answer...

January 24, 2013

Koolkaren

That wasn't very fair! Now, a month later, and probably thanks to you, I put 'shout' and it was accepted, so thanks!

March 21, 2013

robert0n

But "are shouting" wasn't :-(

September 15, 2013

xyphax

duo just accepted
'many men are shouting' :-)
May 2014

May 11, 2014

robert0n

Bravo DuoLingo!

E grazie xyphax per ci dice (is this correct?)

May 11, 2014

tralalalex

scream is also accepted

August 17, 2013

nicolastekar

what is yell?

December 20, 2015

marcsfishe

Scream, shout, yell all the same thing

March 28, 2016

fernandoarg

What are the differences between ''gridare'' and ''urlare''?

September 6, 2014

Lng52-._

Also "strillare".

May 6, 2017

mimiducky

French has 'crier' and 'hurler', and they're about equivalent to the English 'scream', 'yell', and 'shout', which are pretty interchangeable. That might be the case in Italian too.

Now, there's also 'gronder' in French, not sure if that corresponds to 'gridare' or not, but it means 'scold' rather than just 'scream/shout', as in telling someone they did something wrong.

May 7, 2015

AnneBcklun2

9

December 31, 2018

desifromitaly

The correct pronunciation is /'gridano/ not /gri'dano/

February 28, 2016

peejob

I think 'howl' should be accepted as well. This is what we would say colloquially in English to convey the concept. Howl ,yell, shout , scream and maybe even shriek (though maybe that is more for the ladies)

January 27, 2019

Jae633849

'Howl' can be used in a literary sense to describe men's yelling, but in an isolated sentence it sounds way more like something an animal does than something a man would do.

March 1, 2019

Cielorea

It sounds more like a statement than a complaint

June 25, 2015

FrankMulle1

I wrote many man yell, but it was not accepted?

February 18, 2018

Ishana92

what's the difference between parecchi and molti?

March 20, 2018

hidetouk

"Many people shout" is marked wrong. Does the word "uomini"(pl) mean "people"?

May 29, 2017

Noryn5

The word "uomini" is the plural "men" i.e "l'uomo - gli uomini" AND the word for people is "gente or persone"

February 9, 2018

ziggKogg

But the women are worse.... >.<

July 16, 2013

Shlomo_

"Many men cry out" was not accepted. Is there an Italian verb for "cry out" distinct from "yell?"

May 22, 2016

J-Martinez66

Specialmente quando c'รจ un gioco di calcio!!!!! Gridiamo G0o0o0llllllllll !!!!!!! :)

June 11, 2016

JosefKnecht.

why people is not accepted?

August 25, 2016

iyphd

"Molti uomini, molti molti molti molti uomini augurano morte su me" :)

May 19, 2017

Arthur_Smith

I reported an error. Shouting is perfectly fine.

September 27, 2013

geniuz24

good question? anyone

April 24, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.