1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist Schluss."

"Es ist Schluss."

Translation:It is over.

January 24, 2013

78 Comments


oridov

What is the difference between "Es ist Schluss" and "Es ist vorbei"?


timwe

Theres a semantic differentiation that might help you select the appropriate one depending on the context if used in general:

  • "vorbei sein" subtly hints on a general continuation after the point of interest has been passed
  • "Schluss sein" means you've reached the end, which can connotate the lack of anything relevant continuing on after

A tv programm for example would usually be only vorbei Die Sendung ist vorbei., because another programm would follow.

Well… back in the days however they would not have tv programms running 24/7, leading to an actual Sendeschluss. The last programm might correctly announce "Nun ist Schluss."


notstarboard

To expand on this, "ist vorbei" is like "has passed" in English. "ist Schluss" means "is (definitively) over".


Guend1

timwe : very good explanation. Can I suggest some examples of using them:- Der Zug ist vorbei, then it is over for me only but it is ""still running"". Der Krieg ist Schluss, means that it is ""completely finished"". Is that correct?


annamere

Actually you can't say either: you would probably say 'der Zug ist angekommen' and 'der Krieg ist vorbei' ('komplett vorbei' if you wanted to be emphatic. When I lived in Germany I don't know how many times I asked 'how would you say this in German?' and received the reply 'you wouldn't' - it is frustrating but just part of learning any language.


bf2010

No difference


Jujubees

How about "Es ist aus" ? Is there differences ?


Hannah941247

Seriously another word like this? I already got Schlussel and Schloss mixed up!


Luis_Jalabert

hahah I was thinking the same and what about Schlüssel and Schüssel


water_color

Also Schloss can mean not only a castle but also a lock


Anita107177

Der Schlüssel. Die Schüssel. Das Schloss.


IchJangel

Can someone explain me why "Schluss" is capitalized? I think in this context it is an adverb, not a noun.


Jujubees

I'm not german so I'm only suggesting that it might be something like "it's an ending" and in german we don't always have to use an pronun. Like "Er ist Student" for "he's a student".


JackYakov

why the German sentence has no articals before the Noun?


Manelon

how to say "it's closed" ?


nicklegs

If you are talking about a store or something, then you could say "Es ist geschlossen"

(P.S. not native speaker)


Raikmond23

Shortly, you can say "Es ist zu". It comes from zumachen, colloquially, and I believe it's just a shorter and common way of saying "Es ist zugemacht". :)

By the way, exactly the same happens with aufmachen & auf. Zu = closed, but auf = open.

Hope that helped :)


VoodooChile0714

I love the German phrase "Jetzt ist Schluss mit lustig!" ...Literal translation: "Now it is over with funny!"


SeanMay4

What does it mean?


zengator
  • "No more fun and games."
  • "No more Mr. Nice-guy."
  • "Time to get serious."
  • "Enough with the [ephing] around."

Adam.Rippl

Why the hell you do not provide the correct solution in the hint? I just don´t get it... Why is it there if it won´t help you?


f.formica
Mod

You can report misleading hints; but keep in mind that they're still hints, they're not there to answer your question for you.


jpentland

I thought they were there to teach you the new words which wouldn't have seen before.


marziotta

As f.formica... the use of a word in context can mean something different from the plain meaning of the word. "It is ending" doesn't mean anything in English probably, but if you think a bit, it can be said as "It is over".

Studying languages requires a big flexibility.


zengator

"It is ending" does have a meaning in English. If something is reaching it's conclusion, then it is ending. For example, when a baseball game has reached the ninth inning, and the home team comes up to bat, it [the game] is ending.

After ninety minutes of Fußball, it [the match] is ending.


Raikmond23

True, but I think 'it is over' means not that it is finishing, but that it HAS finished. So the complain is legit here.


zengator

Yes, I know. I was pointing out to marziotta that "it is ending" is, in fact, a legitimate English phrase, and so cannot be discounted as a potential answer based on "doesn't mean anything in English probably."


thenoblesunfish

The hints are general hints, also helpful for Immersion. Think of them as a dictionary you can peek at, not a direct hint for the current sentence. (I think the word 'hint' shouldn't be used at all, as most people, including myself, initially have a frustration like yours!)


kennyt

Could this be said of a relationship which has ended, or does it refer to the physical closing/ending of something, such as a shop or a play?


KevinSommerfield

A different example did use Schluss in the context of a relationship being over.


Ms_Spaatkauf

I have heard the phrase "schluss machen" to refer to "calling it quits with someone".


mirage014

When would you use "Schluss" instead of "zu Ende"?


Guend1

you always give a very helpful guides for exact understanding. But this time you gave separate links for every word but not for the relation between them. I hope that you give us the summary of these explanation. It will be very helpful and we will be very thankful to you.


Levenius

As far as I understand, "es ist Schluss" is mostly used as "es ist Schluss mit [...]", meaning "it is over with [...]". For example "es ist Schluss mit dem schönen Wetter" can be translated as "the beautiful weather is over with".


Strobro3

I swear...

Schloss: castle schluss: over Schüssel: bowl

although I guess any language will have similar words like that.


Sonia_the_Cat

Schluss - lock. Schlussel - key. Makes sense. (From Google Translate).


b3ddobson

I think you may have spelled something wrong here. Das Schloss means lock (or castle) depending on the context of the sentence. z.B. "hinter Schloss und Riegel." Der Schluss means to conclude something or end something.


rjjacob

So Schluss is a noun and not a predicate adjective?


zengator

Correct. That is why it is capitalized.


StephenFlo11

Is there a difference between "Es ist schloss" and "Es ist schluss"?


zengator

The biggest difference is that one would not say "Es ist Schloss". One could, however, say, "Es ist ein Schloss" oder "Das ist das Schloss." An article is needed with Schloss (as well as a capital "S", because it is a noun).


IvanLiu

doesn't it need an article here?


darius.jen

How about fertig?


SpaceSkates

Fertig is ready


Dlick3773

So this seems to mean "it is ending?" or it is in the process of ending. I fit means "it is over", then we could also say "it is finished" or "it is done"...right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Schluss" is not the verb "ending", but the noun "ending" or "end" http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/Schluss


jose352749

I have the same doubt!


mcgriff

Why does it need "time" at the end. It is closing makes perfect sense. Also, how do you say "it is closing" if not, "es ist schluss"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Es schließt.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/schlie%c3%9ft

It is the difference between a noun and a verb.


cwm86

Why is 'it is over with' not accepted?


dsuszko

What does 'Anschluss' mean?


Jujubees

For one word, a dictionnary is your best friend ;) http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Anschluss


MalcolmJac5

Austrian Anschluss


SpaceSkates

Isn't that what Jesus said on the cross?


zengator

Luther Bibel 1545, Johannes 19:30:

Da nun Jesus den Essig genommen hatte, sprach er: Es ist vollbracht! und neigte das Haupt und verschied.

--biblegateway.com


Carlina_Marie

Why can't it be - it is closed?


zengator

Does it mean the same? Sure. Mostly.

But notice that Schluss Is capitalized. That means it is a noun, whereas "closed" is an adjective (derived from the past tense of "to close"). So the translation that is most faithful is "It is at a conclusion," (or "It is at at an end").

See this entry for Schluss.


CMTinPHX

Why would "It's done." not be considered correct?


Acedave123

'over' isn't a noun. Why is Schluss capitalized?


zengator

Because we capitalize German nouns based on whether the German word is a noun, not whether the English translation (i.e., approximation) is a noun. Schluss is absolutely a noun. (See this.)

Interestingly enough, the Wiktionary shows that "over" can also be a noun in some contexts.


Nuria839823

Why can't I say "It is done" ?


zengator

"It is done" seems to me to be more akin to "it is ready" or "finished" or "completed" (which would be "es ist fertig" oder "erledigt"). There is, to a degree, the sense of being "over", but not entirely; thus the phrase "over and done" where both words have their own subtle distinctions.


ArekStryjski

Do you pronounce Schluss and Schloss the same way? I hear o not u here.


Holly262990

Another common translation in American English would be it is done


Bel449573

Hi, may i know if it is wrong to say "It is closing"?


zengator

That is a grammatically correct English sentence, but not a particularly good translation of the German sentence "Es ist Schluss."

The English sentence you suggest is in the present, continuous tense: whatever "it" is, is currently in the process of closing. In the German sentence, however, "it" is already closed, finished, done, over with, complete, etc.


MalcolmBro26707

I'm confused. The capital S indicates it's a noun (which is ok - in English you can say "It is the end"), but at the same time there's no article. If it was "Es ist der Schluss", that would make more sense to me. I know I could also say "Es ist Freitag" with no article, but that seems different. Can anyone explain what the rule on including/excluding articles is here?


RicardoFlo687497

"It is closing time" reminds me of a song


SydneyBlakem

"It is closed" was marked correct in a previous exercise.


One_Trick_Tony

... Anakin. I have the high ground!


Sean_Etscheid

They didn't finish the sentence. Should've been "It is over , Anakin! I have the high ground!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.