"Es ist Schluss."

Translation:It is over.

January 24, 2013

72 Comments


oridov

What is the difference between "Es ist Schluss" and "Es ist vorbei"?

December 28, 2013

timwe

Theres a semantic differentiation that might help you select the appropriate one depending on the context if used in general:

  • "vorbei sein" subtly hints on a general continuation after the point of interest has been passed
  • "Schluss sein" means you've reached the end, which can connotate the lack of anything relevant continuing on after

A tv programm for example would usually be only vorbei Die Sendung ist vorbei., because another programm would follow.

Well… back in the days however they would not have tv programms running 24/7, leading to an actual Sendeschluss. The last programm might correctly announce "Nun ist Schluss."

July 20, 2015

notstarboard

To expand on this, "ist vorbei" is like "has passed" in English. "ist Schluss" means "is (definitively) over".

August 15, 2016

Guend1

timwe : very good explanation. Can I suggest some examples of using them:- Der Zug ist vorbei, then it is over for me only but it is ""still running"". Der Krieg ist Schluss, means that it is ""completely finished"". Is that correct?

December 15, 2017

annamere

Actually you can't say either: you would probably say 'der Zug ist angekommen' and 'der Krieg ist vorbei' ('komplett vorbei' if you wanted to be emphatic. When I lived in Germany I don't know how many times I asked 'how would you say this in German?' and received the reply 'you wouldn't' - it is frustrating but just part of learning any language.

December 29, 2018

bf2010

No difference

January 7, 2014

Jujubees

How about "Es ist aus" ? Is there differences ?

July 24, 2014

IchJangel

Can someone explain me why "Schluss" is capitalized? I think in this context it is an adverb, not a noun.

August 28, 2014

Jujubees

I'm not german so I'm only suggesting that it might be something like "it's an ending" and in german we don't always have to use an pronun. Like "Er ist Student" for "he's a student".

August 29, 2014

Hannah941247

Seriously another word like this? I already got Schlussel and Schloss mixed up!

May 6, 2016

R.L.Jalabert

hahah I was thinking the same and what about Schlüssel and Schüssel

April 24, 2017

water_color

Also Schloss can mean not only a castle but also a lock

May 30, 2019

Adam.Rippl

Why the hell you do not provide the correct solution in the hint? I just don´t get it... Why is it there if it won´t help you?

January 24, 2013

marziotta

As f.formica... the use of a word in context can mean something different from the plain meaning of the word. "It is ending" doesn't mean anything in English probably, but if you think a bit, it can be said as "It is over".

Studying languages requires a big flexibility.

February 24, 2013

zengator

"It is ending" does have a meaning in English. If something is reaching it's conclusion, then it is ending. For example, when a baseball game has reached the ninth inning, and the home team comes up to bat, it [the game] is ending.

After ninety minutes of Fußball, it [the match] is ending.

January 18, 2014

Raikmond23

True, but I think 'it is over' means not that it is finishing, but that it HAS finished. So the complain is legit here.

January 31, 2015

zengator

Yes, I know. I was pointing out to marziotta that "it is ending" is, in fact, a legitimate English phrase, and so cannot be discounted as a potential answer based on "doesn't mean anything in English probably."

February 1, 2015

f.formica
Mod

You can report misleading hints; but keep in mind that they're still hints, they're not there to answer your question for you.

January 24, 2013

jpentland

I thought they were there to teach you the new words which wouldn't have seen before.

April 5, 2013

thenoblesunfish

The hints are general hints, also helpful for Immersion. Think of them as a dictionary you can peek at, not a direct hint for the current sentence. (I think the word 'hint' shouldn't be used at all, as most people, including myself, initially have a frustration like yours!)

June 6, 2015

JackYakov

why the German sentence has no articals before the Noun?

May 5, 2014

Manelon

how to say "it's closed" ?

February 14, 2014

nicklegs

If you are talking about a store or something, then you could say "Es ist geschlossen"

(P.S. not native speaker)

April 21, 2014

Raikmond23

Shortly, you can say "Es ist zu". It comes from zumachen, colloquially, and I believe it's just a shorter and common way of saying "Es ist zugemacht". :)

By the way, exactly the same happens with aufmachen & auf. Zu = closed, but auf = open.

Hope that helped :)

January 31, 2015

VoodooChile0714

I love the German phrase "Jetzt ist Schluss mit lustig!" ...Literal translation: "Now it is over with funny!"

October 14, 2016

SeanMay4

What does it mean?

February 28, 2018

zengator
  • "No more fun and games."
  • "No more Mr. Nice-guy."
  • "Time to get serious."
  • "Enough with the [ephing] around."
February 28, 2018

mirage014

When would you use "Schluss" instead of "zu Ende"?

June 23, 2014

Guend1

you always give a very helpful guides for exact understanding. But this time you gave separate links for every word but not for the relation between them. I hope that you give us the summary of these explanation. It will be very helpful and we will be very thankful to you.

December 15, 2017

Levenius

As far as I understand, "es ist Schluss" is mostly used as "es ist Schluss mit [...]", meaning "it is over with [...]". For example "es ist Schluss mit dem schönen Wetter" can be translated as "the beautiful weather is over with".

October 12, 2014

StephenFlo11

Is there a difference between "Es ist schloss" and "Es ist schluss"?

May 18, 2016

zengator

The biggest difference is that one would not say "Es ist Schloss". One could, however, say, "Es ist ein Schloss" oder "Das ist das Schloss." An article is needed with Schloss (as well as a capital "S", because it is a noun).

April 25, 2017

Strobro3

I swear...

Schloss: castle schluss: over Schüssel: bowl

although I guess any language will have similar words like that.

July 11, 2016

Sonia_the_Cat

Schluss - lock. Schlussel - key. Makes sense. (From Google Translate).

August 29, 2016

b3ddobson

I think you may have spelled something wrong here. Das Schloss means lock (or castle) depending on the context of the sentence. z.B. "hinter Schloss und Riegel." Der Schluss means to conclude something or end something.

September 26, 2016

IvanLiu

doesn't it need an article here?

December 16, 2013

zengator

Nein.

April 25, 2017

kennyt

Could this be said of a relationship which has ended, or does it refer to the physical closing/ending of something, such as a shop or a play?

February 4, 2014

KevinSommerfield

A different example did use Schluss in the context of a relationship being over.

March 19, 2014

NickBarber2

It has ended?

March 22, 2014

JohnathanPB

Es hat geendet?

August 6, 2015

darius.jen

How about fertig?

July 24, 2014

Dlick3773

So this seems to mean "it is ending?" or it is in the process of ending. I fit means "it is over", then we could also say "it is finished" or "it is done"...right?

August 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Schluss" is not the verb "ending", but the noun "ending" or "end" http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/Schluss

July 4, 2015

jose352749

I have the same doubt!

October 27, 2014

mcgriff

Why does it need "time" at the end. It is closing makes perfect sense. Also, how do you say "it is closing" if not, "es ist schluss"?

December 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Es schließt.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/schlie%c3%9ft

It is the difference between a noun and a verb.

July 4, 2015

cwm86

Why is 'it is over with' not accepted?

February 11, 2015

dsuszko

What does 'Anschluss' mean?

March 25, 2015

Jujubees

For one word, a dictionnary is your best friend ;) http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Anschluss

March 25, 2015

MalcolmJac5

Austrian Anschluss

April 6, 2017

rjjacob

So Schluss is a noun and not a predicate adjective?

October 25, 2015

zengator

Correct. That is why it is capitalized.

April 25, 2017

Carlina_Marie

Why can't it be - it is closed?

June 3, 2017

zengator

Does it mean the same? Sure. Mostly.

But notice that Schluss Is capitalized. That means it is a noun, whereas "closed" is an adjective (derived from the past tense of "to close"). So the translation that is most faithful is "It is at a conclusion," (or "It is at at an end").

See this entry for Schluss.

June 3, 2017

CMTinPHX

Why would "It's done." not be considered correct?

July 11, 2017

Acedave123

'over' isn't a noun. Why is Schluss capitalized?

September 1, 2017

zengator

Because we capitalize German nouns based on whether the German word is a noun, not whether the English translation (i.e., approximation) is a noun. Schluss is absolutely a noun. (See this.)

Interestingly enough, the Wiktionary shows that "over" can also be a noun in some contexts.

September 1, 2017

Nuria839823

Why can't I say "It is done" ?

September 25, 2017

zengator

"It is done" seems to me to be more akin to "it is ready" or "finished" or "completed" (which would be "es ist fertig" oder "erledigt"). There is, to a degree, the sense of being "over", but not entirely; thus the phrase "over and done" where both words have their own subtle distinctions.

September 25, 2017

ArekStryjski

Do you pronounce Schluss and Schloss the same way? I hear o not u here.

March 28, 2018

Holly262990

Another common translation in American English would be it is done

April 15, 2019

Bel449573

Hi, may i know if it is wrong to say "It is closing"?

May 30, 2019

zengator

That is a grammatically correct English sentence, but not a particularly good translation of the German sentence "Es ist Schluss."

The English sentence you suggest is in the present, continuous tense: whatever "it" is, is currently in the process of closing. In the German sentence, however, "it" is already closed, finished, done, over with, complete, etc.

May 30, 2019

RicardoFlo687497

"It is closing time" reminds me of a song

January 31, 2015

SydneyBlak4

"It is closed" was marked correct in a previous exercise.

June 12, 2018

Gomer_Pyle

... Anakin. I have the high ground!

October 8, 2018

JamesTopha1

They didn't finish the sentence. Should've been "It is over , Anakin! I have the high ground!"

April 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.