"Я записываю всё, что он говорит."

Translation:I write down everything that he says.

April 28, 2016

18 Comments


lk_

"I write everything down that ..." is incorrect, but why? Isn't that an acceptable word order?

April 28, 2016

Theron126

"I write down everything that he says" or "I write everything that he says down" is much more natural, but I'd say yours is probably acceptable too.

April 28, 2016

GeoffreyWa11

"I write everything that he says down" was not accepted for me.

August 21, 2017

SvenEtienne

So what exactly is the difference between записывать and писать?

March 23, 2017

Edward244690

After looking it up, it seems they are two different verbs with the same root. писать, and its perfective form (which I confused this for initially), написать, are simply verbs for "to write." записывать is actually a different verb, with the same root, with a meaning closer to taking notes or recording something. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but this is my understanding.

May 28, 2018

johnnycury

Is the comma really necessary?

June 2, 2016

Dugy44

What is wrong with "I write down everything what he says." ?

January 11, 2019

jQuasebarth

Is "I note down everything he says" also possible?

October 29, 2016

SueFritz2

"I write everything down.."...was not accepted for me either. I don't understand; it seems the same to me.

December 18, 2017

raphael_astro

why don't we use сказать here ?

July 21, 2018

RandomCanadian12

I think сказать is perfective and you can't have that in the present tense

October 25, 2018

BrianFarre19

Don't leave a paper trail!

August 22, 2018

TrevorQuip

what is the meaning of Что here?

November 25, 2018

LearningDD

It means "that"

April 12, 2019

Atropos2015

Why is "note down" not acceptable?

January 31, 2019

couch.potato

"I write down everything what he says." should also be correct

February 15, 2019

LearningDD

no, this sentence doesn't really make sense

April 12, 2019

couch.potato

Really, why? I thought we can use both for noun clauses. What's the difference?

April 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.