1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi nghe thấy cô ấy nói cảm …

"Tôi nghe thấy ấy nói cảm ơn."

Translation:I hear her say thanks.

April 28, 2016

10 Comments


meepos

What's the difference between "nghe tiếng" and "nghe thấy"? I've seen then both translated as 'hear' in this lesson. Could I also write something like Tôi nghe tiếng cô ấy nói cảm ơn to mean 'I hear her say thanks'?

Also, the Tips & Notes say that "thấy" can be used to mean 'already', so could you translate Tôi nghe thấy cô ấy nói cảm ơnas 'I already heard her say thanks'?


tangentmonkeys

"nghe tiếng" is hearing someone/something (when they made a noise), while "nghe thấy" is hearing someone/something saying/singing something. So one is when you hear without being able to discern the context of the noise, the other is when you can hear and understand the noise.


SheTuti

But why?? I thought it was exactly the opposite, because nghe tiếng means literally hear language, ergo the speaking and nghe thấy means hear see, ergo observation of a situation with undererminated noise?


Toan2002

''nghe tiếng'' and ''nghe thấy'' are the same.


JamesMoyle

@Eileen from my understanding Có ấy and Anh ấy act like hyphenated words. The sounds run together of both words compared with normal word separation. Could a native speaker please correct me if I am wrong.


LostinVN

I can barely hear ấy in this sentence.


AllenHolt

This audio clip seems far too fast to discern at this level.


StewartMM

I thought this should read "I already heard her say thanks" and that 'hear' should be simply 'nghe'--that's what the course notes say.


Mmoaa

I tried to find the ' what she' ... I dont understand ' I hear her say thanks'.


leonprimrose

Why not just "nghe"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.