1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ luyện tập tiếng Việt."

"Họ luyện tập tiếng Việt."

Translation:They practice Vietnamese.

April 28, 2016

9 Comments


meepos

I read the Tips & Notes but I still don't really get the difference between tập and luyện tập. If tập means ""to practice" but in the sense of '[to] just start learning something'", then would:

Họ tập tiếng Việt essentially mean 'They practice Vietnamese, which they have just started learning', and:

Họ luyện tập tiếng Việt mean something more like 'They practice Vietnamese, which they have been learning for a while'? Or is the tập/luyện tập difference more subtle than that?


Toan2002

I've never heard anyone says ''Họ tập tiếng Việt''. ''Họ tập nói tiếng Việt'' (they practice to speak Vietnamese) sounds more natural.


lauRn38

But can you interchange tập and luyện tập? What is the difference between the two?


ViThaoHoang

I asked my father, and he told me that luyện tập is where you write it, but idk if I can really explain it. Sorry :/


AaronM04

Unrelated: where are these Tips and Notes I keep hearing about? I can't find them anywhere in the app.


v.ivanov

You will have to use a laptop from time to time. (Of course any other grammar or textbook could be of great help too).


leonprimrose

Practice is misspelled in the solution words


KirynSilverwing

I just saw someone complaining in the last one that "practise" was spelled wrong. It's weird that duolingo uses the British spelling in one question and the American spelling in the next.


kyle250742

They mis-spelled "practice" :-)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.