1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi sẽ không bao giờ t…

"Chúng tôi sẽ không bao giờ trở về với nhau."

Translation:We will never get back together.

April 28, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Raphael_SyBo

so... trờ về can also have a figurative sense like getting back with someone and not only returning to a place? ^_^

May 21, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

Still waiting for an answer :D

August 23, 2016

phuongPham471069

Yup

February 3, 2018

AnCatDubh

Someone’s a Taylor Swift fan...

August 17, 2016

IteHite

Yup!

February 8, 2018

tuyendev

@Raphael_SyBo You can use " Trở về/ quay lại " with people and things

February 22, 2017

EnDeeViet

Taylor Swift - We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together ;))))

June 20, 2017

Mu6OVm

This feeling when you study Vietnamese for love and learn sentences you never want to hear...

June 10, 2019

Dan553966

Duo doesn't do "shall" and "will". Which is a shame because English does use both.

April 25, 2018

Songve

"với" pronounced a lot differently than in other sentences. Sounded like "quin nahu" for my first hundred times...

August 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.