1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi sẽ không bao giờ t…

"Chúng tôi sẽ không bao giờ trở về với nhau."

Translation:We will never get back together.

April 28, 2016

16 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

so... trờ về can also have a figurative sense like getting back with someone and not only returning to a place? ^_^


Raphael_SyBo

Still waiting for an answer :D


_lingolearner_

Yes. "Trờ về" means "returning back to," so you can really use it for anything that means returning.


Mu6OVm

This feeling when you study Vietnamese for love and learn sentences you never want to hear...


tuyendev

@Raphael_SyBo You can use " Trở về/ quay lại " with people and things


AnCatDubh

Someone’s a Taylor Swift fan...


EnDeeViet

Taylor Swift - We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together ;))))


[deactivated user]

    U mean “ weeee are never ever ever getting back together You go talk to your friends talk to my friends talk to me But weeee are never ever ever getting back together” XD


Dan553966

    Duo doesn't do "shall" and "will". Which is a shame because English does use both.


Jay531219

    "We will never get back together." Was not offered. " We will never return together" was only option. Please Explain. Thanks in Advance :-)


Dan553966

    In English, "return together" and "get back together" don't express the same idea.. The former means "make the return journey together" while the latter means "return to a state of being together." If the Vietnamese can mean both, it needs some subtle explaining!

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.