"Це будинок номер дев'ятнадцять."

Translation:It is building number nineteen.

April 28, 2016

10 Comments


OlgaTsy

Другий день не можу пройти цю вправу, система не приймає слово "дев'ятнадцять", при тому, що всі інші голосові вправи проходила з першого разу.

April 28, 2016

skstudio

Будь ласка, повідомте про цю помилку в загальному обговоренні "Troubleshooting." Спробуйте також ввести це слово без апострофа.

April 28, 2016

sagitta145

Numbers have issues for some reason. Even if you literally play the Duolingo's original audio back to it during the speaking exercise, it will not register it. It's something on the deeper level of Duolingo that volunteering contributors/moderators have no influence on; I've notified the Duolingo staff already. It's not only for this exercise, it's a general thing. One person from the Norwegian course commented that they have similar issues.

May 29, 2019

jusminbod

Every time I speak it hears everything right except the numbers which I'm pronouncing correctly. This is pissing me off I'm Ukrainian, from Israel so I speak Russian which means I'm good at this which is why it's pissing me off!!!!!!

March 21, 2019

sagitta145

I've heard this problem being mentioned several times. As a Duo contributor, I have no access to this part of Duolingo. I don't know how the recording works, and how it later matches the recording to the original sentence and decides whether it's right or wrong, what kind of programming languages they use for this and so on. This is something the Duolingo staff does, not the contributors.

I will try to contact the staff and ask what the bug/glitch could be caused by.

Please remain civil in the comments. Duolingo is a website/software just like any other, it might have bugs or unforseen strange behaviour. Bugs are quite a normal part of life and we have to deal with them at some point.

As a side note, I find it a bit unhealthy that an app makes you so incredibly angry. You might want to analyse your emotional reactions and see if you think they are OK.

March 21, 2019

p8c

i am wondering why not "this is building number nineteen"?

November 26, 2018

sagitta145

Just checked, this answer is accepted.

January 8, 2019

historic79

А почему building без артикля? А что, так можно?

June 19, 2019

sagitta145

In case of numbers e.g. "room number 3" or "building number 9", it's used without an article.

June 19, 2019

historic79

Спасибо

June 19, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.