1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "There is an accident in Asia…

"There is an accident in Asia?"

Translation:Có một tai nạn ở châu Á ư?

April 28, 2016

25 Comments


QuynhTrangDo

I don't understand why the "ư" is necessary


TranVanHaiNam

"Ư", like "hả" and "á", is used to form questions and indicate the surprise of interrogators as well. It's used commonly in writing (and because of being used commonly in writing, it's not only popular in Northern dialects but nationwide).
"Phải không" absolutely can't replace "ư". If you replace "ư" with "phải không", you can still form the question but can't show your surprise.


vngdhuyen

hả is not accepted...


LanguageButcher

ư is a northern thing to indicate it's a question. Change ư to phải không?


QuynhTrangDo

Thanks I just asked my mom, we use the phai hkong/hả, but the "ư" seems to be a old-fashioned expression.


AngeCI

What's wrong with “Có một tai nạn ở châu Á không”?


olegviet

I guess the northern "ư" is certainly interchangeable with the neutral "không" tag in a "có" question, so the sentence ending with "không" should be regarded as a right answer, not a mistake.


c3trash

Why can't we use "cái", e.g. "một cái tai nạn"?


tiff_th

I have the same question. I was marked wrong for this and I'm curious why


JenniferJo728845

It is very hard to translate poor English grammar correctly.


nictheman

Silly question, is "ư" the equivalent of an English speaker saying "eh?" at the end of a question?


JenniferJo728845

yes it is. it seems to mean 'yeah', or on this case, 'yeah'? unlike some opinion here, many VN people use this expression (ư) during phone calls (acknowledgement / agreement), and during informal conversation. I was just there in March this year, I understand a bit of language ̣(enough to attend a dinner party with only VN speakers and still have fun - been there 11 times), and I hear 'ư' often.


vngdhuyen

you probably mean "ừ", not "ư". they are not exactly the same.

when you use "ư", you are surprised to hear sthg and ask if you hear it right.

when you use "ừ", you express agreement to what is said right before.

note that the use of "ừ", as you noticed, is very informal, not to be used with elders (and by elders, I mean anyone a few years and up older than you, not only elderly people), bosses, teachers, strangers, otherwise you would sound rude.


JenniferJo728845

OK! I think you are qualified to correct me ;-) you are right, the expression I'm familiar with has a downward inflection ̀ Another point: my VN is not good enough to always tell if someone is being rude to me, I have to rely on body language for that!


RandomFantasy

Actually, ư is not very necessary


acetrand

Is it wrong to say "Có là một..." ?


vngdhuyen

yes, you shouldn't use because there's already a verb present here .


Steve804244

If "ư" makes the Vietnamese sentence a question, then why not make the English translation a proper question? "Is there an accident in Asia?" Adding a ? at the end of an English statement does not make a question.


AnhCaKien

Yes it does. You do it all the time in speaking. Its generally used in surprise or verifying what you heard when its hard to believe. Like if you were surprised about finding out a divorce of a seemingly happy couple youd say "they got dovorced?" It makes more sense spoken though because of voice inflections


Kieron657731

In this case you would use an exclamation mark. I teach English. This sentence shouldn't be written in this way and is very lazy and irregular in speech. Yes, sometimes we do it but it is not correct and ignores basic English sentence structure. Our language is strong because it does not need intonation if written and used correctly. This sentence requires a question mark to define it. It would be used by lazy English speakers or non-natives. One of my biggest issues with duolingo is the way they do this. It's degrading the language.


JenniferJo728845

Thank you teacher! I'm amazed to hear English speakers declare this garbled sentence as correct English ... including using the example 'they got dovorced?' (sic) to prove their case.


Steve804244

Yes, oral English does sometimes turn short declarative sentences or phrases into questions using intonation, in effect adding a verbal question mark at the end of the spoken sentence. However, the English sentence presented here is clearly a statement - it is simply not the kind of language a speaker would turn into an oral question by adding intonation at the end. The use of present tense, odd in any case without a context, makes the "oral question" even more unlikely. I might, if I were surprised, say something like "An accident? In Asia?" Unlike the sentence above, this is an example of how a native speaker actually creates "oral questions" with intonation added to simple language.


Kieron657731

The English sentence is unnecessary irregular. English questions have the verb before the subject. It should be 'Is there an accident in Asia?' The way it is written here could possibly be used with intonation but it is very unlikely and we wouldn't write it this way.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.