"There is an accident in Asia?"

Translation:Có một tai nạn ở châu Á ư?

2 years ago

14 Comments


QuynhTrangDo
QuynhTrangDo

I don't understand why the "ư" is necessary

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

"Ư", like "hả" and "á", is used to form questions and indicate the surprise of interrogators as well. It's used commonly in writing (and because of being used commonly in writing, it's not only popular in Northern dialects but nationwide).
"Phải không" absolutely can't replace "ư". If you replace "ư" with "phải không", you can still form the question but can't show your surprise.

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

hả is not accepted...

1 year ago

QuynhTrangDo
QuynhTrangDo

Yup thanks!

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

ư is a northern thing to indicate it's a question. Change ư to phải không?

2 years ago

QuynhTrangDo
QuynhTrangDo

Thanks I just asked my mom, we use the phai hkong/hả, but the "ư" seems to be a old-fashioned expression.

2 years ago

itslantran

lmao @ the ư

2 years ago

olegviet
olegviet

I guess the northern "ư" is certainly interchangeable with the neutral "không" tag in a "có" question, so the sentence ending with "không" should be regarded as a right answer, not a mistake.

2 years ago

AngeCI
AngeCI

What's wrong with “Có một tai nạn ở châu Á không”?

3 months ago

RandomFantasy

Actually, ư is not very necessary

1 year ago

acetrand
acetrand

Is it wrong to say "Có là một..." ?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

yes, you shouldn't use because there's already a verb present here .

1 year ago

c3trash
c3trash

Why can't we use "cái", e.g. "một cái tai nạn"?

1 year ago

JenniferJo728845

It is very hard to translate poor English grammar correctly.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.