1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "There is an accident in Asia…

"There is an accident in Asia?"

Translation:Có một tai nạn ở châu Á ư?

April 28, 2016

16 Comments


QuynhTrangDo

I don't understand why the "ư" is necessary


TranVanHaiNam

"Ư", like "hả" and "á", is used to form questions and indicate the surprise of interrogators as well. It's used commonly in writing (and because of being used commonly in writing, it's not only popular in Northern dialects but nationwide).
"Phải không" absolutely can't replace "ư". If you replace "ư" with "phải không", you can still form the question but can't show your surprise.


vngdhuyen

hả is not accepted...


olegviet

I guess the northern "ư" is certainly interchangeable with the neutral "không" tag in a "có" question, so the sentence ending with "không" should be regarded as a right answer, not a mistake.


JenniferJo728845

It is very hard to translate poor English grammar correctly.


AngeCI

What's wrong with “Có một tai nạn ở châu Á không”?


RandomFantasy

Actually, ư is not very necessary


c3trash

Why can't we use "cái", e.g. "một cái tai nạn"?


acetrand

Is it wrong to say "Có là một..." ?


vngdhuyen

yes, you shouldn't use because there's already a verb present here .


Steve804244

If "ư" makes the Vietnamese sentence a question, then why not make the English translation a proper question? "Is there an accident in Asia?" Adding a ? at the end of an English statement does not make a question.


nictheman

Silly question, is "ư" the equivalent of an English speaker saying "eh?" at the end of a question?


JenniferJo728845

yes it is. it seems to mean 'yeah', or on this case, 'yeah'? unlike some opinion here, many VN people use this expression (ư) during phone calls (acknowledgement / agreement), and during informal conversation. I was just there in March this year, I understand a bit of language ̣(enough to attend a dinner party with only VN speakers and still have fun - been there 11 times), and I hear 'ư' often.


vngdhuyen

you probably mean "ừ", not "ư". they are not exactly the same.

when you use "ư", you are surprised to hear sthg and ask if you hear it right.

when you use "ừ", you express agreement to what is said right before.

note that the use of "ừ", as you noticed, is very informal, not to be used with elders (and by elders, I mean anyone a few years and up older than you, not only elderly people), bosses, teachers, strangers, otherwise you would sound rude.


JenniferJo728845

OK! I think you are qualified to correct me ;-) you are right, the expression I'm familiar with has a downward inflection ̀ Another point: my VN is not good enough to always tell if someone is being rude to me, I have to rely on body language for that!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.