1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кстати, она права."

"Кстати, она права."

Translation:By the way, she is right.

April 28, 2016

27 Comments


Walter413236

There is a motivational speaker named John Bytheway, if he was Russian then it'd be Иван Кстати


ZaidRockso

What's the difference between правда , права , правылно , прав ? sorry if i have spelling mistake


Vadim412327

"Правда" means "truth", "права" can mean either someone's rights or that a female person is right, "правильно" is an adverd that means in the right way, and "прав" is "right" for a male person.


ZaidRockso

спасибо большое!


cptchuckle

Interesting to see that in so many languages, the right-hand side is related to the notion of truth and correctness. In English, "sinister" comes from Latin roots meaning "left side/hand"; does Russian also regard лева as being related to the notion of hidden or ulterior motives?


Kundoo

does Russian also regard лева as being related to the notion of hidden or ulterior motives?

In a sense. It's only used in colloquial speech but "левый" sometimes can mean "unofficial", "undocumented", "unfamiliar", "of unknown origin", "illegal", "under-the-counter", etc.


Merriadork

ходить налево also means to cheat in a relationship, only colloquial, ofc.


wombat000

Is кстати a conjunction of к and стати? It seems to me that the latter means something on its own, я праву? ;)


Theron126

Wiktionary has no etymology to offer for this word. By the way, я прав, not праву.


mirvessin

"стати" is a genitive case of "стать" -- "build" or maybe "stature" -- but I don't think that's related here. Maybe perhaps through some convoluted etymological traces that I am not aware of not being a linguist.


ErikRempe

Can this also mean "right" as on the political scale?


Kundoo

No, it can't. For the political "right" we need the full adjective "правая", the short one doesn't have this meaning.


charlie134590

Thats kind of cool that i could answer with BTW or By the Way


Scian4

Она всегда права


Harald17994

She's right is considered wrong, only "she is" is accepted!


RussNitali51106

На права .... Seems directional. Like she's literally to the right to you.


Theron126

No, this means that she is right as opposed to wrong, not left. insert your own political joke here


mirvessin

Btw, "she is to the right of you" would be "кстати, она справа от тебя".


stanmann

Our esteemed proctors have deemed “incidentally” to be incorrect. I have, in all humility, of course, attempted to correct them. “Incidentally” is, indeed, synonymous with “by the way.”


Ontalor

I just don't imagine they thought of the word "incidentally" when they were creating this exercise. They'll probably accept it once they see the error report.


stanmann

As of today, it is still deemed incorrect.


Ontalor

As a course contributor, there are hundreds of thousands of reports that come in, and only a few people who are able to go through and check them, so it takes a while to fix things unless it's a glaring error that everyone is reporting.


stanmann

Спасибо, это было полезно для всех нас.


Emile110

I think mr. Stanmann , incidentally is not an exact synonym and for that reason incorrect. Кстати is better translated with besides, in fact, actually, fr à propos ,ge. übrigens, nebenbei.


amy905289

How can one tell the difference, as a listener, between она and Анна


cptchuckle

Она always has emphasis on the last syllable, but Анна has it on the first, and sometimes you can hear the longer нн


ironmanjt

btw should probably be accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.