"Кстати, она права."

Translation:By the way, she is right.

April 28, 2016

20 Comments


Walter413236

There is a motivational speaker named John Bytheway, if he was Russian then it'd be Иван Кстати

March 10, 2017

ZaidRockso

What's the difference between правда , права , правылно , прав ? sorry if i have spelling mistake

October 29, 2016

Vadim412327

"Правда" means "truth", "права" can mean either someone's rights or that a female person is right, "правильно" is an adverd that means in the right way, and "прав" is "right" for a male person.

October 31, 2016

ZaidRockso

спасибо большое!

November 1, 2016

wombat000

Is кстати a conjunction of к and стати? It seems to me that the latter means something on its own, я праву? ;)

July 8, 2016

Theron126

Wiktionary has no etymology to offer for this word. By the way, я прав, not праву.

November 29, 2016

mirvessin

"стати" is a genitive case of "стать" -- "build" or maybe "stature" -- but I don't think that's related here. Maybe perhaps through some convoluted etymological traces that I am not aware of not being a linguist.

November 29, 2016

ErikRempe

Can this also mean "right" as on the political scale?

January 23, 2017

Kundoo

No, it can't. For the political "right" we need the full adjective "правая", the short one doesn't have this meaning.

September 27, 2017

RussNitali51106

На права .... Seems directional. Like she's literally to the right to you.

April 28, 2016

Theron126

No, this means that she is right as opposed to wrong, not left. insert your own political joke here

April 28, 2016

mirvessin

Btw, "she is to the right of you" would be "кстати, она справа от тебя".

November 29, 2016

stanmann

Our esteemed proctors have deemed “incidentally” to be incorrect. I have, in all humility, of course, attempted to correct them. “Incidentally” is, indeed, synonymous with “by the way.”

December 16, 2016

Ontalor

I just don't imagine they thought of the word "incidentally" when they were creating this exercise. They'll probably accept it once they see the error report.

January 12, 2017

stanmann

As of today, it is still deemed incorrect.

January 14, 2017

Ontalor

As a course contributor, there are hundreds of thousands of reports that come in, and only a few people who are able to go through and check them, so it takes a while to fix things unless it's a glaring error that everyone is reporting.

January 14, 2017

stanmann

Спасибо, это было полезно для всех нас.

January 15, 2017

Emile110

I think mr. Stanmann , incidentally is not an exact synonym and for that reason incorrect. Кстати is better translated with besides, in fact, actually, fr à propos ,ge. übrigens, nebenbei.

October 23, 2017

cptchuckle

Interesting to see that in so many languages, the right-hand side is related to the notion of truth and correctness. In English, "sinister" comes from Latin roots meaning "left side/hand"; does Russian also regard лева as being related to the notion of hidden or ulterior motives?

December 29, 2018

Kundoo

does Russian also regard лева as being related to the notion of hidden or ulterior motives?

In a sense. It's only used in colloquial speech but "левый" sometimes can mean "unofficial", "undocumented", "unfamiliar", "of unknown origin", "illegal", "under-the-counter", etc.

December 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.