"O que tem acontecido no país?"

Translation:What has been happening in the country?

January 24, 2013

13 Comments


reno300

It marked my translation correct (what has been happening in the country?) but on this page, it has "What has happened in the country?" as another translation. Are both of these answers correct here?

November 4, 2013

Danmoller

In my opinion, (Brazilian), only "have been happening".

December 29, 2013

ramzesdidi

Then how do you say 'have happened'? Aconteceu?

April 30, 2014

Danmoller

Exactly.

April 30, 2014

PHScanes

I agree

Inclusive... esta seção está aceitando as duas traduções, em dois modos diferentes... Uma falha grave

May 25, 2014

RobertoTom7

The actual tense used here in the portuguese sentence is likely preterite perfect: "has happened". It is confusing in portuguese because that tense is called "perfeito", and what is called the "pretérito perfeito" is in fact the "preterite" ie "simple past". See the verbix chart for this verb, for an example.

Another conjugation that fits is the TER + VERB form of the imperfect indicative: "used to happen" / "was happening".

Because I could find a reference to both mood/aspect meanings in various sources, I expect all three translations should be accepted:

• What was happening in the country?

• What used to happen in the country?

• What has happened in the country?

On the other hand the listed answer "has been happening" is present perfect ("has been") and progressive (w/ continuous ending "-ing"). I don't see, not can I find a reference searching the past 40 minutes, how any TER + VERB in portguese becomes present perfect progressive. I think the answer is wrong and even if it is dialectal, it is a localization and very likely not representative of anything as large as all of Brazil.

March 8, 2016

Danmoller

The answer is perfectly ok, and all (save possible exceptions, of course) "pretérito perfeito composto" (Ter + past participle) in Portuguese indeed have a "repetition" meaning, thus matching English's present perfect continuous, and, when a period is present, the present perfect as well.

Portuguese does differ from other languages having "have + participle" structures.

March 8, 2016

shatto

Does this mean what has happened in a country as in what has happened in Brazil, or does 'the country' refer to the countryside i.e. what has happened outside the cities/in fields? This doesn't really translate as it is.

January 31, 2013

erudis

"País" = country as in Brazil, not countryside.

And if someone says that without specifying the country, he's talking about the country he lives in.

February 1, 2013

HumbertoSilverio

Why "what has happened in the country?" is not correct?

December 25, 2017

Paulenrique

= O que aconteceu no país?

December 26, 2017

andreaparker

Am I right in thinking that O que tem acontecido...? means either What has happened or What has been happening? and that O que aconteceu....? What has happened? or What happened?

January 24, 2013

erudis

Yes. "tem acontecido" = "has been happening" and "aconteceu" = "happened".

January 24, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.