1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi đọc tạp chí."

"Chúng tôi đọc tạp chí."

Translation:We read magazines.

April 28, 2016

8 Comments


mariosangi

How can I know if tạp chí is singular or plural?


willhnguyen

A noun with no classifier or quantifier will typically refer to the noun group which in English is plural. Since there's nothing to quantify the noun "magazine", the sentence is actually referring to reading any magazine whether it be one or many. This also means there is no need for an article (i.e. the or a/an) in the English translation.

Note that this is unlike what lesson 1 may have taught us, but both the forms "magazines" or "the magazine" are accepted here.


ALucyPhan

Oh no, "the magazine" didn't accepted here.


Toan2002

Vietnamese speakers don't usually use plural, especially if the situation is too obvious. I suggest it's singular when there's the word ''một'' before the the noun (in Duolingo).


Lee291894

Sorry to ask but why not cái tạp chi? Or một cai tạp chí?


nhn197269

tôi đánh được tiếng Việt đấy


thuyhohai

我们读了杂志。


thuyhohai

我哋讀咗雜誌。

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.