"Chúngtôiđọctạpchí."

Translation:We read magazines.

2 years ago

5 Comments


mariosangi

How can I know if tạp chí is singular or plural?

2 years ago

willhnguyen
willhnguyen

A noun with no classifier or quantifier will typically refer to the noun group which in English is plural. Since there's nothing to quantify the noun "magazine", the sentence is actually referring to reading any magazine whether it be one or many. This also means there is no need for an article (i.e. the or a/an) in the English translation.

Note that this is unlike what lesson 1 may have taught us, but both the forms "magazines" or "the magazine" are accepted here.

2 years ago

ALucyPham
ALucyPham

Oh no, "the magazine" didn't accepted here.

4 months ago

Toan2002

Vietnamese speakers don't usually use plural, especially if the situation is too obvious. I suggest it's singular when there's the word ''một'' before the the noun (in Duolingo).

2 years ago

Lee291894

Sorry to ask but why not cái tạp chi? Or một cai tạp chí?

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.