"Chúng tôi đọc tạp chí."

Translation:We read magazines.

April 28, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

mariosangi

How can I know if tạp chí is singular or plural?

April 28, 2016

willhnguyen

A noun with no classifier or quantifier will typically refer to the noun group which in English is plural. Since there's nothing to quantify the noun "magazine", the sentence is actually referring to reading any magazine whether it be one or many. This also means there is no need for an article (i.e. the or a/an) in the English translation.

Note that this is unlike what lesson 1 may have taught us, but both the forms "magazines" or "the magazine" are accepted here.

May 1, 2016

ALucyPhan

Oh no, "the magazine" didn't accepted here.

September 13, 2018

Minhpc

Dear Lucy, are you busy? For a very long time I had not seen on duolingo. I am very happy when you come back duolingo. I really want to make friend and talk to you. Could we make friend, Lucy? Please, add my facebook to talk toghether.

August 26, 2019

Toan2002

Vietnamese speakers don't usually use plural, especially if the situation is too obvious. I suggest it's singular when there's the word ''một'' before the the noun (in Duolingo).

April 28, 2016

Lee291894

Sorry to ask but why not cái tạp chi? Or một cai tạp chí?

December 6, 2018

nhn197269

tôi đánh được tiếng Việt đấy

August 11, 2019

Detian1031

眾倅讀雜誌

December 3, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.