1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vocês falam com o Luis."

"Vocês falam com o Luis."

Translation:You talk to Luis.

April 28, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IanPayne1

Why the 'o'? Does a personal name require an article?


Paulenrique

It depends on the region where you live in Brazil. But you can omit it if you want to.


MarkDeVernon

I tried to omit the "o" before Luis, but it was not accepted as correct.


Paulenrique

It should have been accepted as well.


wontlookdown

Do European Portuguese speakers always use the extra "o" or is that a myth? It's confusing to me, this whole extra "o" thing. Can someone explain this to me please?


JohannesBo16

Wouldn't it be "They talk to Luis?"


IanPayne1

Voces is 2nd person plural, I believe. That's 'you' or 'you-all'


catherinegoldman

I wrote "you all" and it was not accepted.


ericin617

Brazilian users need to know that "you all" is not standard English


MarianoBui1

Some Spanish-speaking countries use the article before a person's name, but it is never considered very formal


Paulenrique

It is not wrong to omit it in Portuguese, but most people prefer including the pronoun.


Roberto740984

Yep in mexico but it could be considered rude, because it is required for nicknames or alias, so if you use it with the proper name you are diminishing the importance of the name whom you are speaking to.


Roberto180821

In Mexico using an article before a person's name is considered rude.


[deactivated user]

    With 'Vocês falam ~', does this indicate that 'You talk' is being used in the plural sense?


AKicsiMacska

    What would make it singular??


Paulenrique

    Singular = você fala.


AKicsiMacska

    Oh okay! Thank you so much!


asyman

    Wouldn't this be talk with? Not to?


Paulenrique

    Falar com = to talk to/with


tjonesportuguese

    when would should I use 'falar' instead of 'conversar' or are they interchangeable?


Dianecmh

    I would think conversar=converse and falar=speak/talk are two different things. Conversing would require both people talking back and forth. Speaking to or with someone doesnt require a response.


harryclark17

    When do you use the article with a proper noun? After a preposition? When it's an object?


Paulenrique

    Actually, it depends on the region.


Iza482981

    And how about in Portugal? Or in other Portuguese speaking countries other than Brazil?


Nati_magic

    I wrote "com o Luiz", and it not allowed. How can I know, what name is correct, "Luis" or "Luiz"?


HackerMine

    Well, by the pronounciation, you can't really now, because the "z" on the end of the word has an "s" sound. But the most common name in Brazil is Luis (usually wrotten like Luís), with the "s" at the end.


Marky393496

    Because in different languges it is penonsedsed like a "z" insted of a "s"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.