"Sấm sét mây"

Translation:Thunder and cloud

April 28, 2016

13 Comments


fr224

Could this not be "Thunder and a cloud"?

April 28, 2016

LanguageButcher

"Thunder and cloud", yes. "Thunder and A cloud" is a bit awkward.

April 29, 2016

fr224

Valid point, it does seem kind of weird... but the sentence itself is weird. I'm wondering whether "mây" can mean "a cloud" or you would have to add "mot".

April 29, 2016

LanguageButcher

cloud is uncountable (technically). So you can't say một cloud. You have to say một đám mây = a mass of cloud.

April 29, 2016

fr224

Ah, ok. Thanks.

April 29, 2016

TinmanJuggernaut

The problem is what is accepted as an English translation. The VN might be correct, but "thunder and cloud" is not.

November 22, 2018

Moon_XO

Hi there, cloud is an uncountable noun so you can't use the article "a" here. :)

April 29, 2016

fr224

Maybe the Vietnamese word is, but in English "cloud" is most certainly a countable noun. One cloud, two clouds, three clouds, etc. You can say "I see water", but you can't say "I see cloud", that's not correct.

April 29, 2016

LanguageButcher

In English, cloud is both countable and uncountable. You're on cloud 9, you're flying in cloud, and the definition of "a cloud" is pretty much like Vietnamese "it's a mass of."

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/cloud_1

April 30, 2016

TinmanJuggernaut

No one says there is cloud in the sky. One grouping of clouds can be referred to as a cloud, no matter how big it is. There is no mass of cloud. It's mass of clouds, there are clouds in the sky. Cloud 9 is one cloud. Flying in cloud means one cloud. In this case, one is more likely to say flying in cloud cover, or through clouds.

November 22, 2018

Michael775713

I saw the/ a/ , cloud float by. All correct English. you mob talk yourselves into corners that dont exist but i love you all

October 26, 2018

Cameron307878

I accidentally put thunder and cloud in english

April 27, 2019

NawfsideJones

Mây và sấm sét. GREAT MOVIE

May 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.