"Sấmsétmây"

Translation:Thunder and cloud

2 years ago

11 Comments


fr224
fr224

Could this not be "Thunder and a cloud"?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

"Thunder and cloud", yes. "Thunder and A cloud" is a bit awkward.

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

Valid point, it does seem kind of weird... but the sentence itself is weird. I'm wondering whether "mây" can mean "a cloud" or you would have to add "mot".

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

cloud is uncountable (technically). So you can't say một cloud. You have to say một đám mây = a mass of cloud.

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

Ah, ok. Thanks.

2 years ago

TinmanJuggernaut

The problem is what is accepted as an English translation. The VN might be correct, but "thunder and cloud" is not.

1 month ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Hi there, cloud is an uncountable noun so you can't use the article "a" here. :)

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

Maybe the Vietnamese word is, but in English "cloud" is most certainly a countable noun. One cloud, two clouds, three clouds, etc. You can say "I see water", but you can't say "I see cloud", that's not correct.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

In English, cloud is both countable and uncountable. You're on cloud 9, you're flying in cloud, and the definition of "a cloud" is pretty much like Vietnamese "it's a mass of."

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/cloud_1

2 years ago

TinmanJuggernaut

No one says there is cloud in the sky. One grouping of clouds can be referred to as a cloud, no matter how big it is. There is no mass of cloud. It's mass of clouds, there are clouds in the sky. Cloud 9 is one cloud. Flying in cloud means one cloud. In this case, one is more likely to say flying in cloud cover, or through clouds.

1 month ago

Michael775713

I saw the/ a/ , cloud float by. All correct English. you mob talk yourselves into corners that dont exist but i love you all

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.